Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Johnny B.Goode

COVERED BY ELVIS

johnny b goode
around and around


recording date elvis: Sunday 24 august 1969
first release: on audio album from memphis to vegas - elvis in person at the international hotel / from vegas to memphis - elvis back in memphis (November 16, 1969)
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 6020


originally by: Chuck Berry

recording date: 29 december 1957
originally written by:
chuck berry
catalognumber: 1691
label: chess

Real name: Charles Edward Anderson Berry
Born: October 18, 1926
Country: United States



Chuck wasn't above being influenced: it's well known that his "Maybellene" was based on the much older "Ida Red", for example. His guitar playing in Johnny B. Goode, especially the fantastics runs, are similar to those used by Freddy Slack in his 1942 recording of "I Got A Break Baby," on which the guitar was played by T-Bone Walker; its opening, on the other hand, is a note-for-note version of Carl Hogan's lead in Louis Jordan's "Ain't That Just Like A Woman." Let this not detract, however, from the pure poetry of Chuck's lyrics. In his biography, Chuck allows that the song was more or less about himself, though he had written it for his longstanding pianist Johnnie Johnson. Chuck Berry recorded the original version of "Johnny B. Goode" on 30 December 1957 or 28 February 1958 (sources differ). It was released as a single on Chess 1691.
On 20 August, 1977, just a few days after Elvis's death, a Voyager rocket blasted off from Cape Canaveral, carrying a gold disc with messages for any aliens that might find it. Several pieces of music were included, one of which was Chuck Berry's version of Johnny B. Goode. Perhaps the aliens will also sing "Roll Over, Beethoven"!
Elvis covered numerous Berry numbers see also "Brown Eyed Handsome Man," "Long Live Rock and Roll (School Days)," "Maybellene," "Memphis, Tennessee," "Promised Land," "Too Much Monkey Business."


Johnny B.Goode
performed by:
Chuck Berry

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Deep down in louisiana close to new orleans
Way back up in the woods among the evergreens
There stood a log cabin made of earth and wood
Where lived a country boy named johnny be good
Who never ever learned to read or write so well
But he could play a guitar just like ringin a bell


Go, go,
go jonny go go
go johnny go go
go johnny go go
go johnny go go
johnny be good

He used to carry his guitar in a gunny sack
and sit beneath the tree by the railroad track
O the engineer would see him sitting in the shade
Strummin' with the rhythm that the drivers made
People passing by they'd stop and say
Oh my but that little country boy can play

Go, go,
go jonny go go
go johnny go go
go johnny go go
go johnny go go
johnny be good

His mother told him someday you will be a man
And you will be the leader of a big old band
Many people coming from miles around
And hear you play your music till the sun goes down
Maybe someday your name will be in lights
Sayin' jonny be good tonight

Go, go,
go jonny go go
go go
go johnny go go
go johnny go go
go johnny go go
go
johnny be good





Johnny B.Goode
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Deep down in Louisiana close to New Orleans
Way back up in the woods among the evergreens
Stood a log cabin made of earth and wood
Where lived a country boy named Johnny B. Good
Who never ever learned to read or write at all
But he could play the guitar just like ringing a bell

Go, go, go Johnny go, go, go Johnny, go go
Go Johnny go, go, go Johnny go go
Johnny B. Good

His mama told him 'someday you will be a man
And you will be the leader of a big old band
Many people coming from miles around
To hear your playing music when the sun goes down
Maybe someday you will be in lights saying Johnny B. Good' tonight

Go, go, go Johnny go, go, go Johnny, go go
Go Johnny go, go, go Johnny go go
Johnny B. Good

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu