Poplar Tunes


Go to content

I've got a woman

COVERED BY ELVIS

I've got a woman
come back baby


recording date elvis: Tuesday 10 january 1956;studio
first release: on audio album elvis presley ( march 1956 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lpm 1254


originally by: Ray Charles

recording date: 18 november 1954
originally written by: Renald J.Richard;Ray charles
catalognumber: 45 1050
label: atlantic

Real name: Ray Charles Robinson
Born: September 23, 1930
Died: June 10, 2004
Country: United States



Born in Albany, Georgia, on 23 September, 1930, as Ray Charles Robinson, he suffered from congenitive juvenile glaucoma as a child and was completely blind by the age of seven. Despite this, he learned to read and write music and to play several instruments by the time he was 15.
Ray Charles recorded this number as "I've Got A Woman" on 18 November, 1954. It was released as a single on Atlantic 1050. According to Renald Richard, Charles's bandleader at the time, they wrote the number after hearing and singing along to a gospel number, whilst driving to Nashville from a gig in South Bend, Indiana. Charles liked the tune and asked Richard if he could do something with it; the next morning, "I've Got A Woman" was written. The original gospel song was probably an Alex Brown hymn that began, "I've got a saviour, way over Jordan, He's saved my soul, oh yeah..." In December 1950 the "Bailey Gospel Singers" recorded a version as "I've Got A Savior (Across Town)." Ray Charles died in June 2004.


I've Got A Woman
performed by:
Ray Charles

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Well, I got a woman
Way over town
That's good to me oh, yeah
Say I got a woman
Way over town
good to me, oh yeah

She give me money
When I'm in need
Yeah, she's a kind of friend indeed
I've got a woman
Way over town
That's good to me, oh yeah

She sends lovin' early in the morning
Just for me, oh yeah
She sends lovin' early in the morning
Just for me, oh yeah

She sends lovin'
Just for me
yeah she loves me,so tenderly
I got a woman
Way over town
That's good to me, oh yeah

( instrumental )

She's there to love me both day and night
Never groans or fusses, always treats me right
Never running in the street
Leaving me alone
She knows a woman's place is right there, there at home

I got a woman
Way over town
That's good to me, oh yeah
Say I got a woman
Way cross town
She's good to me, oh yeah

Well, she's my baby, you understand
Yeah I'm her loving man
I got a woman
Way over town
That's good to me, oh yeah

Oh you know she's alright
She's alright, she's alright






I Got A Woman
performed by:
Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error



Well, I got a woman
Way cross town
She's good to me oh, yeah
Say I got a woman
Way cross town
She's good to me, oh yeah

She give me money
When I'm in need
Yeah, she's a kind friend indeed
I've got a woman
Way cross town
She's good to me, oh yeah

She sends lovin' early in the morning
Just for me, oh yeah
She sends lovin' early in the morning
Just for me, oh yeah

She sends lovin'
Just for me
yeah you know she loves me
So tenderly
I got a woman
Way cross town
She's good to me, oh yeah

( instrumental )

She's there to love me both day and night
No groans or fusses, treats me right
Never running in the street
Leaving me alone
She knows a woman's place is right there, there at home

I got a woman
Way cross town
She's good to me, oh yeah
Say I got a woman
Way cross town
She's good to me, oh yeah

Well, she's my baby, you understand
And I'm her loving man
I got a woman
Way cross town
She's good to me, oh yeah

Oh you know she's alright
She's alright, she's alright

I got a woman
Way over town that's
Good to me, yeah


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu