Poplar Tunes


Go to content

i've got a thing about you baby

COVERED BY ELVIS

I Got A Thing About You Baby
same

recording date elvis: sunday 22 july 1973;studio
first release: on audio single I've got a thing about you baby ( january 1974 )


originally by: Billy Lee Riley

recording date: 1971
release date: 1972
originally written by: tony joe white
catalognumber: zs7 7508
label: entrance

Aliases: Bill Riley
Billy Riley
Billy Riley and His Little Green Men
Born: October 5, 1933
Country: United States



Billy Lee Riley was born on 5 October 1933, in Pocahontas, Arizona. In 1971, he was signed to the new Entrance label by Chips Moman and recorded "I've Got A Thing About You Baby." Because of distribution problems, sales of the record did not live up to its promise. This, combined with personal difficulties, led Riley to sell all of his master tapes and quit the music business. Billy Lee Riley died on 2 August 2009.
Tony Joe White also recorded this number for use on an LP, but I believe that Billy Lee Riley's version was recorded earlier. Elvis also recorded Tony Joe's "Polk Salad Annie" and "For Ol' Times Sake."


I Got A Thing About You Baby
performed by:
Billy Lee Riley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


I've got some thing to tell you
I think that you oughta know
I've had my eyes on you, baby
Since a long time ago

And now I finally got the nerve
And I'm gonna make my move
Now don't you try to turn me off
'Cause it's gonna be hard to do

I got a thing about you, baby
Ain't nothing I can do
I got a thing about you, baby
A thing about loving you

Ain't no two ways about it, baby
Your love was meant for me
I know that I can't do without it
It fits me to a tee

Ooh, there's something about you, baby
Can't get you off my mind
I know that I can't live without you
Think about you all the time

I got a thing about you, baby
Ain't nothing I can do
I got a thing about you, baby
A thing about loving you

Now ain't it just like a woman
When she knows she's got a man
She'll wring you out and turn you about
In the palm of her hand

And then she starts to thinking
That maybe she's put you in a bind
She'll give you just a little loving
That'll get you every time, but

I got a thing about you, baby
Ain't nothing I can do
I got a thing about you, baby
A thing about loving you

I got a thing about you, baby
Ain't nothing I can do
I got a thing about you, baby
A thing about loving you

I got a thing, I got a thing
I got a thing about loving you

I got a thing, I got a thing
I got a thing about loving you..........





I've Got A thing About You Baby
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


I've got something to tell you
That I think you ought to know
That my eyes are on you baby
Since a long time ago

now I fin'ly got the nerve
And I'm gonna make my move
Now don't you try to turn me off
Cause it's gonna be hard to do

I've got a thing about you baby
Ain't nothing I can do
I've got a thing about you baby
A thing about lovin' you

Ain't No Two Ways About It Baby
Your Love Was Meant For Me
Know That I Can't Do Without It
It Fits Me To A Tee

Oh There's Something About You Baby
Can't Get You Off My Mind
I Know That I Can't Live Without You
I Think About You All The Time

I've got a thing about you baby
Ain't nothing I can do
I've got a thing about you baby
A thing about lovin' you

Ain't it just like a woman
When she knows she's got a man
She'll wring you out and turn you 'bout
In the palm of her hand

And then she starts to thinkin'
Then maybe she's put you in a blind
She'll give you just a little lovin'
It'll drive you out of your mind

I've got a thing about you baby
Ain't nothing I can do
I've got a thing about you baby
A thing about lovin' you

I've got a thing about you baby
Ain't nothing I can do
I've got a thing about you baby
A thing about lovin' you

I've got a thing about you baby
Ain't nothing I can do
I've got a thing about you baby..........



C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu