Poplar Tunes


Go to content

i've got a thing about you baby

COVERED BY ELVIS

I Got A Thing About You Baby
same


recording date: 1971
release date: 1972
originally by: Billy Lee Riley

originally written by: tony joe white
catalognumber: zs7 7508
label: entrance

Aliases: Bill Riley
Billy Riley
Billy Riley and His Little Green Men
Born: October 5, 1933
Country: United States




Lyrics And Music



recording date elvis: sunday 22 july 1973;studio
first release: on audio single I've got a thing about you baby ( january 1974 )






Billy Lee Riley was born on 5 October 1933, in Pocahontas, Arizona. In 1971, he was signed to the new Entrance label by Chips Moman and recorded "I've Got A Thing About You Baby." Because of distribution problems, sales of the record did not live up to its promise. This, combined with personal difficulties, led Riley to sell all of his master tapes and quit the music business. Billy Lee Riley died on 2 August 2009.
Tony Joe White also recorded this number on 00-11-71 for use on his lp " The Train I'm On ", warner bros BS 2580 his first release was in 1972. I believe that Billy Lee Riley's version was recorded earlier. Elvis also recorded Tony Joe's "Polk Salad Annie" and "For Ol' Times Sake."


5,00 $ goldmine
9,74 $


Back to content | Back to main menu