Poplar Tunes


Go to content

It's over

COVERED BY ELVIS

It's Over


recording date elvis: Sunday 14 january ( 1973 ) ; concert
first release: on audio album aloha from hawaii via satellite (february 1973)
label: rca victor
catalog number: vpsx 6089


originally by: Jimmie Rodgers

recording date: february 1966
originally written by:
catalognumber: dlp 25717
label: dot
album: it's over

Real name: James Frederick Rodgers
Born: September 18, 1933
Country: United States



Jimmie Rodgers was born on 8 September, 1933, in Camas, Washington (USA). After having appeared in the Arthur Godfrey television talent show, he was signed to Roulette Records and in 1957 had the biggest hit of his career with a song called "Honeycomb," but is perhaps better known in the UK for the follow-up, "Kisses Sweeter Than Wine" and his 1962 hit, "English Country Garden." In 1962, Rodgers moved to the Dot label and a few years later he recorded the original version of his self-penned number, "It's Over." The song is not to be confused with Roy Orbison's 1961 success of the same name. The original artist is not to be confused with the "real" Jimmie Rodgers, "The Singing Brakeman."


It's Over
performed by:
Jimmie Rodgers

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error




It's Over
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu