Poplar Tunes


Go to content

It's only love

COVERED BY ELVIS

It's Only Love
you don't love me anymore


recording date elvis: Thursday 20 may 1971;studio
first release: on audio single It's only love (september 1971)
label: rca victor
catalog number: 48 1017


originally by: B.J Thomas

recording date: january 1969
originally written by: mark james;steve tyrell
catalognumber: sce 12244
label: scepter

Real name: Billy Joe Thomas
Born: August 7, 1942
Country: United States



B.J. (Billy Joe) Thomas enjoyed considerable success in the USA from the mid 1960s to the late 1980s in both pop and country fields. He also had some international success, notably with his recording of "Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head." "It's Only Love" was issued on Scepter 12244. Since the late 1980s he has been active in the field of Christian music. Mark James also wrote "Always On My Mind," "Moody Blue," and "Suspicious Minds."


It's Only Love
performed by:
B.J Thomas

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


I see the sunlight in her hair
I feel the warm smile that she wears
She has no recipe for love
And I just can't get enough

From the distance of my mind
The clock that's ringin' says it's time
Wake up to my destiny
It's time to face reality

It's only love that I feel inside
But I'll get by somehow
It's only love
I never woke up from my dream, girl
I know there's something else for me, girl

I tell myself that it's not real
There's nothing left for me to feel
I'll just be going on my way
Tomorrow brings another day

It's only love that I feel inside
But I 've got to be strong
Keep my mind hangin' on
It's only love but I know I'll get by
I'll take my heart and my pride and just throw them aside
It's only love





It's Only Love
performed by:
Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


I see the sunlight in her hair
I feel the warm smile that she wears
She has no recipe for love
But I just can't get enough

From the distance of my mind
Clock that's ringing says it's time
Wake up to my destiny
It's time to face reality

It's only love that I feel inside
But I'll get by somehow
It's only love,
there must be something else for me girl

I tell myself that it's not real
There's nothing left for me to feel
I'll just be going on my way
Tomorrow brings another day

It's only love, only love that I feel inside
But I've got to be strong
My mind's made up, it's only love

It's only love, but I know I'll get by, take my heart and my pride
And just throw it aside
It's only love

It's only love, it's only love, it's only love
It's only love

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu