Poplar Tunes


Go to content

It's no secret ( what god can do )

COVERED BY ELVIS

It is no secret
blood on your hands


recording date elvis: Saturday 19 january 1957
first release: on audio album peace in the valley ep ( april 1957 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: epa 4054



originally by: Stuart Hamblen

recording date: 17 may 1950
release date: 16 september,1950
originally written by: stuart hamblen
catalognumber: 4 20724
label: columbia

Real name: Carl Stuart Hamblen
Born: October 20, 1908
Died: March 8, 1989
Country: United States



Elvis's version was originally released as part of the "Peace In The Valley" EP in 1957. Stuart Hamblen was a western film star and the leader of a C&W band before his conversion to Christianity. He then went on to write and record several gospel numbers, of which this is undoubtedly the most well known (another of his numbers recorded by Elvis is "Known Only To Him"). He also had his own radio programme, "Cowboy Church Of The Air" from 1938 until 1952. The story goes that Stuart Hamblen got the idea for the song from John Wayne, who said the title to him as Hamblen, a sometime film actor, was leaving his home in a depressive mood. Hamblen's own original recording was released on Columbia ZSP 5543, with the title "It's No Secret."


It's No Secret
performed by:
Stuart Hamblen

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


The chimes of time ring out the news,
Another day is through.
Someone slipped and fell.
Was that someone you?

You may have longed for added strength,
Your courage to renew.
Do not be disheartened,
For I bring hope for you.

It is no secret what God can do.
What He's done for others, He'll do for you.
With arms wide open, He'll pardon you.
It is no secret what God can do.

There is no night for in gods light
You never walk alone.
Always feel at home,
Wherever you may roam

There is no power can conquer you
While God is on your side.
just Take Him at His promise,
Don't run away and hide.

It is no secret what God can do.
What He's done for others, He'll do for you.
With arms wide open, He'll pardon you.
It is no secret what God can do.
it is no secret what God can do.



It's No Secret ( what god can do )
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


The chimes of time ring out the news,
Another day is through.
Someone slipped and fell.
Was that someone you?

You may have longed for added strength,
Your courage to renew.
Do not be disheartened,
For I have news for you.

It is no secret what God can do.
What He's done for others, He'll do for you.
With arms wide open, He'll pardon you.
It is no secret what God can do.

There is no night for in His light
You never walk alone.
Always feel at home,
Wherever you may go.

There is no power can conquer you
While God is on your side.
Take Him at His promise,
Don't run away and hide.

It is no secret what God can do.
What He's done for others, He'll do for you.
With arms wide open, He'll pardon you.
It is no secret what God can do.



C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu