Poplar Tunes


Go to content

It's been so long darling

COVERED BY ELVIS

It's Been So Long Darling
Should I Come Back Home To You


recording date elvis: on or after april 1959;informal
first release: on cd in a private moment ( march 2004 )
label: bmg denmark
ean: 07 4321 72666 2 2


originally by: Ernest Tubb

year: 11 september 1945
written by: Ernest Tubb
catalognumber: 6112
label: decca

Real name:
Ernest Dale Tubb
Born: February 9, 1914
Died: September 6, 1984
Country: United States



This was a number one on the Country Chart for Tubb and one of his biggest hits during his long career. On the set "Platinum: A Life In Music" the number is included as part of a track called "The Bad Nauheim Medley," (Elvis's house was in Bad Nauheim), which further includes "I'll Take You Home Again Kathleen," "I Will Be True," "Apron Strings" and "There's No Tomorrow."


It's Been So Long Darling
performed by:
Ernest Tubb

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


It's been so long darling since I had to go away
It's been so long darling and I never forget that day
Although you never mentioned it you cried that whole day long
It's been so long darling but now I'm coming home

It's been so long darling since I gazed into your eyes
It's been so long darling do you really realize
That just the thought of seeing you it scares me through and through
It's been so long darling since I had a kiss from you

instrumental

It's been so long darling but it won't be long now
It's been so long darling but I've kept every vow
I pray that you'll be waiting as you did in days gone by
It's been so long darling please don't blame me if I cry

It's been so long darling since I gazed into your eyes
It's been so long darling do you really realize
That just the thought of seeing you it scares me through and through
It's been so long darling since I had a kiss from you




It's Been So Long Darling
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


It's been so long darling since I gazed into your eyes
It's been so long darling but now I realise
And just 'cos by seeing you it hurts me through and through
It's been so long darling that I'm comming back to you


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu