Poplar Tunes


Go to content

It ain't no big thing ( but it's growing )

COVERED BY ELVIS

It Ain't No Big Thing ( But It's Growing )


recording date elvis: Saturday 6 june ( 1970 ) ; studio
first release: on audio album love letters from elvis (june 1971)
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4530


originally by: Charlie Louvin

recording date: september 1968
release date: december 1968
originally written by: Neal Merrit;Alice Joy Merritt;Shorty Hall
catalognumber: st 142
label: capitol records
album: hey daddy

Real name: Charles Elzer Loudermilk
Born: July 7, 1927
Died: January 26, 2011
Country: United States



In 1955 Elvis was the opening act for a show starring Charlie Louvin as part of the Louvin Brothers. Elvis's recording came about after he picked up a guitar during a session and started playing the intro to the number. Charlie Louvin's version was recorded on 5 December 1967 and released a year later on his second album "Hey Daddy" on Capitol ST-142. The track was listed as "It's Not A Big Thing."
The copyright to this song dates from 1965, however, so perhaps an earlier version exists.



It Ain't No Big Thing ( But It's Growing )

performed by:
Charlie Louvin

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error








It Ain't No Big Thing ( But It's Growing )
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error





Back to content | Back to main menu