Poplar Tunes


Go to content

In the garden

COVERED BY ELVIS

In The Garden
when the world forgets


recording date elvis: Friday 27 may 1966;studio
first release: on audio album how great thou art ( april 1967 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 3758


originally by: Mrs. Wm. Asher & Homer Rodeheaver

recording date: 26 february 1916
release date: july 1916
originally written by:
Charles Austin Miles
catalognumber: 18020
label: victor

Real name: Homer Alvan Rodeheaver
Born: October 4, 1880
Died: December 18, 1955
Country: United States


Other recordings:
18-01-17 - Apollo Quartet of Boston (Edison cylinder Blue Amberol 3184);
00-08-18 - Virginia Asher & Homer Rodeheaver (Columbia A 2667) ;
00-05-22 - Homer Rodeheaver & Virginia Asher (Gennett 4898);
00-05-22 - Mrs William Asher & Homer Rodeheaver (Rainbow 1011);
02-11-25 - Mrs William Asher - Homer Rodeheaver (Victor 20385);



C. Austin Miles wrote this number, whose complete title is "(He Walks With Me) In The Garden," in 1912 after music publisher Adam Geibel asked him to write a hymn text that would be "sympathetic in tone, breathing tenderness in every line; one that would bring hope to the hopeless, rest for the weary, and downy pillows to dying beds." Well, it's a nice song and Elvis sings it wonderfully! Homer Rodheaver was a pioneer in gospel music recording, making his first records for Victor in 1913, but he also made records for several other companies. He continued to record until the 1940s. He recorded "In The Garden" 9 times, the earliest version probably being in duet with Virginia Asher, made in February 1916 and released the following July on Victor 18020. (A recording by Ada Jones and George Ballard of a number called "In The Garden" and made in 1914, concerns a different song.)


In The Garden
performed by:
Asher & Rodeheaver

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


I come to the garden alone
While the dew is still on the roses
And the voice I hear falling on my ear
The song of God discloses

And He walks with me
And He talks with me
And He tells me I am his own
And the joy we share as we tarry there
None other has ever known

He speaks and the sound of His voice
Is so sweet the birds hush their singing
And the melody that He gave to me
Within my heart is ringing

And He walks with me
And He talks with me
And He tells me I am his own
And the joy we share as we tarry there
None other has ever known

?????????????




And He walks with me
And He talks with me
And He tells me I am his own
And the joy we share as we tarry there
None other has ever known




In The Garden
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


I come to the garden alone
While the dew is still on the roses
And the voice I hear falling on my ear
The song of God discloses

And He walks with me
And He talks with me
And He tells me I am his own
And the joy we share as we tarry there
None other has ever known

He speaks and the sound of His voice
Is so sweet the birds hush their singing
And the melody that He gave to me
Within my heart is ringing

And He walks with me
And He talks with me
And He tells me I am his own
And the joy we share as we tarry there
None other has ever known

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error




Back to content | Back to main menu