Poplar Tunes


Go to content

I'm with a crowd ( but so alone )

COVERED BY ELVIS

I'm With A Crowd ( But So Alone )
rose of the mountain


recording date elvis: tuesday 4 december ( 1956 ) ; informal
first release:


originally by: Ernest Tubb

recording date: 15 june 1951
originally written by: Ernest Tubb;Carl Story
catalognumber: 9-46343
label: decca

Real name: Ernest Dale Tubb
Born: February 9, 1914
Died: September 6, 1984
Country: United States



The number is listed on at least some releases of "The Complete Million Dollar Session" as "I'm In The Crowd (But Oh So Alone)."
Carl Story copyrighted the song in his own name July 30, 1947. Elaine Tubb was added to the copyright May 25, 1948.
Ernest Tubb was born in 1914. Success largely eluded him, until he wrote and recorded "Walking The Floor Over You" in 1942. This led to his first appearance at the Grand Old Opry that same year and the following year he became a regular performer there, appearing right up to his death in 1984.



I'm With A Crowd ( But So alone )
performed by:
Ernest Tubb

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Tonight with another I'm dancing
and we're smiling at the rest of the crowd
But I can't help wondering about you
and your new love to whom you're so proud

At night I'm never alone
I'm afraid that I'll weaken and phone
And I'm afraid that you will be gone
I'm with a crowd but oh so alone

[ guitar ]

I still have the picture you gave me
you signed it with love you'll recall
And the one of me that you wanted
isn't now hanging face to the wall

At night I'm never alone
I'm afraid that I'll weaken and phone
And I'm afraid that you will be gone
I'm with a crowd but oh so alone

As long as I can keep smiling
maybe I can fool the world don't you see
And perhaps some day I'll forget you
and lose this heartache that you left with me

At night I'm never alone
I'm afraid that I'll weaken and phone
And I'm afraid that you will be gone
I'm with a crowd but oh so alone




I'm With The Crowd ( But Oh So alone )
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


I'm with a crowd but oh so alone

I still have the picture you sent me
And you signed it with love you recall
And the one of me that you wanted
Is now hanging face to the wall
At night I'm never alone
I'm afraid that I'll weaken and phone
And I'm afraid that you will be gone
I'm with a crowd but oh so alone

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu