Poplar Tunes


Go to content

I'm so lonesome I could cry

COVERED BY ELVIS

I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry
my bucket's got a hole in it


recording date elvis: Sunday 14 january 1973;studio
first release: on audio album aloha from hawaii via satellite ( february 1973 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: vpsx 6089


originally by: Hank Williams

recording date: 30 august,1949
release date: november 1949
written by: Hank Williams
catalognumber: 10560
label: mgm

Real name: Hiram King Williams
Born: September 17, 1923
Died: January 1, 1953
Country: United States



Hank Williams was born on 17 September, 1923, in Mount Olive, Alabama. At just 14 years of age he had his own 15-minute radio show in Montgomery and soon left school to pursue a musical career. His big break came with his recording of "Move It On Over" in 1947. He went on to write and record such hits as "Your Cheatin' Heart," "Hey, Good Looking" and "I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry." His health deteriorated, however, thanks to excessive use of alcohol and pain-killers (he suffered from a bad back). Hank Williams died suddenly in the back of his car on January 1st, 1953, just 29 years old.
Hank Williams recorded his original version of "I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry" on 30 August, 1949. According to Elvis, "Probably the saddest song I've ever heard." Could be, could be.

I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry
performed by:
Hank Williams



Hear that lonesome whippoorwill
He sounds too blue to fly
The midnight train is whining low
I'm so lonesome I could cry

I've never seen a night so long
When time goes crawling by
The moon just went behind the clouds
To hide its face and cry

( instrumental )

Did you ever see a robin weep
When leaves began to die?
That means he's lost the will to live
I'm so lonesome I could cry

( instrumental )

The silence of a falling star
Lights up a purple sky
And as I wonder where you are
I'm so lonesome I could cry




I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry
performed by:
Elvis presley



Hear that lonesome whippoorwill
He sounds too blue to fly
The midnight train is whining low
I'm so lonesome I could cry

Did you ever see a robin weep
When leaves began to die?
That means he's lost the will to live
I'm so lonesome I could cry

The silence of a falling star
Lights up a purple sky
And as I wonder where you are
I'm so lonesome I could cry

I'm so lonesome I could cry






Back to content | Back to main menu