Poplar Tunes


Go to content

I'm so lonesome I could cry

COVERED BY ELVIS

I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry
my bucket's got a hole in it


recording date: 30 august,1949
release date: november 1949
originally by: Hank Williams

written by: Hank Williams
catalognumber: 10560
label: mgm

Real name: Hiram King Williams
Born: September 17, 1923
Died: January 1, 1953
Country: United States







Lyrics And Music



recording date elvis: Sunday 14 january 1973;studio
first release: on audio album aloha from hawaii via satellite ( february 1973 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: vpsx 6089




A recording made by Hank Williams on 30 August, 1949. According to Elvis, "Probably the saddest song I've ever heard." Could be, could be.


60,00 $ goldmine
49,33 $


Back to content | Back to main menu