Poplar Tunes


Go to content

I,m moving on

COVERED BY ELVIS

I,m Moving On
with this ring i thee wed


recording date elvis: Wednesday 15 january 1969;studio
first release: on audio album from elvis in memphis ( may,1969 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4155


originally by: Hank Snow And His Rainbow Ranch Boys

recording date: 28 march,1950
written by: Hank Snow
catalognumber: 48 0328
label: rca victor

Real name: Clarence Eugene Snow
Born: May 9, 1914
Died: December 20, 1999
Country: Canada



Hank Snow's original spent no less than 21 weeks at the top of Billboard's Country chart in 1950 and no less than 49 consecutive weeks in that same chart between 1950 and 1951. Snow's heyday was between 1950 and 1965, but he continued performing regularly until the mid-1990s. Snow was born on 9 May 1914 in Liverpool, Nova Scotia, and suffered a childhood of poverty and abuse. He ran away from home at age 12 and worked at various jobs before following his idol, Jimmy Rodgers into the music business, and eventually earning himself a record deal with RCA Canada in 1936. He became a US citizen in 1956. Hank Snow died in December 1999. See also "(Now And Then There's) A Fool Such As I."


I,m Moving On
performed by:
Hank Snow



That big eight-wheeler rollin' down the track
Means your true-lovin' daddy ain't comin' back
'Cause I'm movin' on, I'll soon be gone
You were flyin' too high, for my little old sky
So I'm movin' on

That big loud whistle as it blew and blew
Said hello to the southland, we're comin' to you
When we're movin' on, oh hear my song
You had the laugh on me, so I've set you free
And I'm movin' on

Mister fireman won't you please listen to me
'Cause I got a pretty mama in Tennessee
Keep movin' me on, keep rollin' on
So shovel the coal, let this rattler roll
And keep movin' me on

Mister Engineer, take that throttle in hand
This rattler's the fastest in the southern land
To keep movin' me on, keep rollin' on
You gonna ease my mind, put me there on time
And keep rollin' on

I've told you baby, from time to time
But you just wouldn't listen or pay me no mind
Now I'm movin' on, I'm rollin' on
You've broken your vow, and it's all over now
So I'm movin' on

You've switched your engine now I ain't got time
For a triflin' woman on my main line
Cause I'm movin on, you done your daddy wrong
I warned you twice, now you can settle the price
'Cause I'm movin on

But someday baby when you've had your play
You're gonna want your daddy but your daddy will say
Keep movin' on, you stayed away too long
I'm through with you, too bad you're blue
Keep movin' on




I,m Movin' On
performed by:
Elvis presley



That big eight-wheeler runnin' down the track
Means your true lovin' daddy ain't acomin' back
'Cause he's movin on, he's rollin on
You were flyin to high for my little ol' sky
So I'm movin' on

But some day baby when you've had you play
Your gonna want your daddy but your daddy will say
Keep movin' on, keep rollin' on
You were flyin to high for my little ol' sky
So I'm movin' on.
Move on baby.

Mr. Farmer won't you please listen to me
'Cause I gotta pretty momma in Tennessee
Keep rollin on, keep movin' on,
Please listen to me let this rattler free
And keep movin' on
Move on ol' son, move on

Well I told you baby from time to time
But you just wouldn't listen or pay me no mind
And now I'm movin' on, I'm rollin' on
I'm through with you, too bad you're blue
But I'm movin' on
Move on baby, move on

I said move on, I said move on,
I said move on, I said move on,
Well I'm through with you, too bad you're blue
I said move on, I said move on
I said move on, I said move on






Back to content | Back to main menu