Poplar Tunes


Go to content

I,m moving on

COVERED BY ELVIS

I,m Moving On
with this ring i thee wed

recording date: 28 march,1950
originally by: Hank Snow And His Rainbow Ranch Boys

written by: Hank Snow
catalognumber: 48 0328
label: rca victor

Real name: Clarence Eugene Snow
Born: May 9, 1914
Died: December 20, 1999
Country: Canada









Lyrics And Music



recording date elvis: Wednesday 15 january 1969;studio
first release: on audio album from elvis in memphis ( may,1969 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4155




Hank Snow's original spent no less than 21 weeks at the top of Billboard's Country chart in 1950 and no less than 49 consecutive weeks in that same chart between 1950 and 1951. Snow's heyday was between 1950 and 1965, but he continued performing regularly until the mid-1990s. Snow was born on 9 May 1914 in Liverpool, Nova Scotia, and suffered a childhood of poverty and abuse. He ran away from home at age 12 and worked at various jobs before following his idol, Jimmy Rodgers into the music business, and eventually earning himself a record deal with RCA Canada in 1936. He became a US citizen in 1956. Hank Snow died in December 1999. See also "(Now And Then There's) A Fool Such As I."

20,00 $ goldmine
17,01 $
4,25 $ factory sleeve rca type 1


Back to content | Back to main menu