Poplar Tunes


Go to content

I'm gonna bid my blues goodbye

COVERED BY ELVIS

I'm Gonna Bid My Blues Goodbye
just a faded pedal from a beautiful bouquet


recording date elvis: Tuesday 4 december ( 1956 ) ;at sun records ( informal )
first release: cd the complete million dollar Quartet


originally by: Hank Snow

recording date: october 1945
originally written by: snow
catalognumber: 20-3126
label: rca victor

Real name: Clarence Eugene Snow
Born: May 9, 1914
Died: December 20, 1999
Country: Canada



Canadian-born Hank Snow signed with RCA in 1934 and stayed with them for a record-breaking 45 years. Snow moved to the USA in the mid-1940s and became a regular at the Grand Ole Opry in 1950. Snow recorded the original version of "I'm Gonna Bid My Blues Goodbye" on 17 December, 1945, at the Victor recording studio in Montreal, Canada. It was released on RCA Victor 20-3126, as the B-side of "Just A Faded Petal From A Beautiful Bouquet," which was recorded during the same session.
Hank Snow became a US citizen in 1958.
Snow died in December 1999, aged 85.


I'm Gonna Bid My Blues Goodbye
performed by:
Hank Snow



I've got the blues, them mean old worries on my mind, I'm feeling sad
I've got the blues, lost the truest pal I've ever had
Can't figure why, I only know I'm all alone and feeling bad

( instrumental )

Don't understand she left me here alone and didn't tell me why
Another man must have won her lovin' on the sly
But I'll be fair, I'll catch a shootin' star and bid my blues goodbye

A rainy day is always followed by the sun up in the sky
So when you're down you'll find the silver lining if you try
But if you can't find it then catch a shootin' star and bid your blues goodbye

( instrumental )

I'm gonna ride the milky way out where the moon is hangin' low
I'm gonna leave my cares and worries with the world be low
I'm head in' where I'll never see my lovin' baby's face no more





I'm Gonna Bid My Blues Goodbye
performed by:
Elvis Presley



Did you ever hear old Hank Snow do a song called Im Gonna Bid My Blues Goodbye?

I'm, I got the blues
There'll be no worries on my mind
Of feeling sad

Remember that?

I got the blues
Lost the truest pal I ever had
Can't figure why
I only know I'm all alone feelin' bad

Thats why I hate to get started on these jam sessions. Im always the last one to leave man. Always.





Back to content | Back to main menu