Poplar Tunes


Go to content

I'll Be There

COVERED BY ELVIS

I'll be there
won't you come home bill bailey"


recording date elvis: Thursday 23 january 1969
first release: on audio album let's be friends ( april 1970 )
label: rca camden
catalog number: cas 2408


originally by: Bobby Darin

recording date: 22 july 1959
originally written by: bobby darin
catalognumber: 45 6167
label: atco records

Real name: Walden Robert Perciville Cassotto
Born: May 14, 1936
Died: December 20, 1973
Country: United States



"I'll Be There" seems to be a popular title for a song, though the Ray Price (1954) and The Jackson 5 (1970) versions are two totally different numbers. Bobby Darin recorded the original of the "real" song on 22 July 1959 for Atco, but it was not released until the July of the following year. Gerry & The Pacemakers (who also had a hit with "You'll Never Walk Alone") recorded this track in 1963, including the verse that Elvis left out: I'll miss you and in my dreams I'll kiss you/Then wish you luck in your new affair/So baby if you miss me/All you gotta do is call me/Don't you worry darling, I'll be there.


I'll Be There
performed by:
Bobby Darin

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


I 'll be there
when all your dreams are broken
to answer your unspoken prayers
when the little things you're doing
don't turn out right
don't you worry darling
I'll be there

I'll miss you
and in my dreams I'll kiss you
and wish you luck on your new affair
so baby if you need me
all you have to do is call me
and don't you worry darling
I'll be there

there whenever you need to know
that there is someone who cares
So if your new love
isn't a true love
don't you worry darling
I'll be there

ohh you know I'll be there
don't you worry darling
cuz you know I'll be there
don't don't you worry darling......




I'll Be There
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


I'll be there
when all your dreams are broken
To answer your unspoken prayer, oh....
When the little things you're doin',
ooh, don't turn out right
Don't you worry darlin'
I'll be there

There whenever you need to know,
that there is someone who cares.
Oh So if your new love
isn't your true love
Don't you worry darlin',
I'll be there


Oh There whenever you need to know
that there is someone who cares
So if your new love
isn't your true love
Don't you worry darlin',
I'll be there

Don't you worry darlin', I'll be there
Don't you worry darlin', I'll be there

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu