Poplar Tunes


Go to content

i'll be home for christmas

COVERED BY ELVIS

I'll Be Home For Christmas
danny boy


recording date elvis: Saturday 7 september 1957;studio
first release: on audio album elvis'christmas album ( november 1957 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: loc 1035

originally by: Bing Crosby With The John Scott Orchestra


recording date: 11 october 1943
originally written by: Walter Kent;James Gannon
catalognumber: 18570
label: decca

Real name: Harry Lillis Crosby
Born: May 3, 1903
Died: October 14, 1977
Country: United States



Bing Crosby's influence in the first half of the 20th century was similar to that of Elvis's in the second half: huge record sales, the most popular radio star, a massive box-office draw and the ability to sing in a variety of styles. He was born in 1903 as Harry Lillis Crosby, the Bing coming from his childhood nickname Bingo, a comic-strip character of which he was fond. Bing Crosby died in October 1977.


I'll Be Home For Christmas
performed by:
Bing Crosby

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


I'll be home for Christmas,
You can count on me.
Please have snow and mistletoe
And presents for the tree.

Christmas Eve will find me
Where the love light leads.
I'll be home for Christmas,
If only in my dreams.

I'll be home for Christmas,
You can count on me.
Please have snow and mistletoe
And presents for the tree.

Christmas Eve will find me
Where the love light leads.
I'll be home for Christmas,
If only in my dreams.



I'll Be Home For Christmas
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


I'll be home for Christmas,
You can count on me.
Please have snow and mistletoe
And presents for the tree.

Christmas Eve will find me.
Where the love light leads.
I'll be home for Christmas, oh hoho yes
If only in my dreams.

I'll be home for Christmas ( choir )

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error




Back to content | Back to main menu