Poplar Tunes


Go to content

If that isn't love

COVERED BY ELVIS

If That Isn't Love


recording date elvis: Sunday 16 december ( 1973 ) ; studio
first release: on audio album good times (march 1974)
label: rca victor
catalog number: cpl1 0475


originally by: The Rambos

recording year: 1969
originally written by: rambo
catalognumber: r 1228
label: vista

Aliases: The Singing Rambos
Country: United States
Comments: Gospel group



Dottie Rambo was born Joyce Luttrell in Madisonville, Kentucky, on 2 March, 1934. In the 1950s she formed The Rambos together with husband Buck. They also performed as The Gospel Echoes and The Singing Rambos. The Singing Rambos' original recording of "If That Isn't Love," which was written by Dottie Rambo, was released as part of the LP "If That isn't Love" on Vista R1228 in 1969, though the exact date of recording is unknown.
It is said that Dottie Rambo wrote more than 2,500 songs.
Dottie Rambo died on 11 May, 2008, following a road traffic accident.


If That Isn't Love
performed by:
The Rambos

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


He left the splendor of heaven,
Knowing His destiny
Was the lonely hill of Golgotha,
There to lay down His life for me.

If that isn't love
The ocean is dry,
There’re no stars in the sky,
And the sparrow can't fly;
If that isn't love
Then heaven's a myth,
There's no feeling like this
If that isn't love.

Even in death He remembered
The thief hanging by His side;
He spoke with love and compassion
Then He took him to paradise.

If that isn't love
The ocean is dry,
There’re no stars in the sky,
And the sparrow can't fly;
If that isn't love
Then heaven's a myth,
There's no feeling like this
If that isn't love.

The ocean is dry,
There’re no stars in the sky,
The sparrow can't fly;
If that isn't love





If That Isn't Love
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


He left the splendor of heaven,
Knowing His destiny
Was the lonely hill of Golgotha,
There to lay down His life for me.

And if that isn't love
The ocean is dry,
There’re no stars in the sky,
And the little sparrows can't fly;
If that isn't love
Then heaven's a myth,
There's no feeling like this
If that isn't love.

Even in death He remembered
The thief hanging by His side;
Then he spoke of love and compassion
Then He took him to paradise.

And If that isn't love
The ocean is dry,
There’re no stars in the sky,
And the little sparrows can't fly;
If that isn't love
Then heaven's a myth,
There's no feeling like this
If that isn't love.

It's god to be loved.....

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error




Back to content | Back to main menu