Poplar Tunes


Go to content

If I loved you

COVERED BY ELVIS

If I Loved You
close as pages in a book


recording date elvis: autumn ( 1960 ) ; informal
first release: on cd the home recordings ( march 1999 )
label: bmg
ean: 00 7863 67676 2 8


originally by: Bing Crosby

recording date: 18 april 1945
originally written by: hammerstein;rodgers
catalognumber: 18686
label: decca

Real name: Harry Lillis Crosby
Born: May 3, 1903
Died: October 14, 1977
Country: United States



Elvis made a home recording of this number in the autumn of 1960, when staying on the west coast of the USA. A second home recording, made in 1966, has been released on a CD called, appropriately, "The Home Recordings." The tape containing this latter version was made at Rocca Place, Hollywood, though was only discovered in Graceland in 1996. "If I Loved You" was written for the 1945 musical "Carousel". The song was performed in the musical by John Raitt, but his studio recording was only made at some time between 9 and 21 May, whereas Frank Sinatra's version was recorded on 1 May 1945. The very first recording of the number, however, seems to be that made by Bing Crosby on 18 April 1945 and released as the A-side of Decca 18686. Incidentally, Elvis officially recorded the number "You'll Never Walk Alone" from the same musical.


If I Loved You
performed by:
Bing Crosby

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


If I loved you
Time and again I would try to say
All I'd want you to know

If I loved you
Words wouldn't come in an easy way
Round in circles I'd go

Longing' to tell you
But afraid and shy
I'd let my golden chances pass me by

Soon you'd leave me,
Off you would go in the mist of day
Never,never to know how I loved you
If I loved you

( instrumental )

Soon you'd leave me,
Off you would go in the mist of day
Never,never to know how I loved you
If I loved you





If I Loved You
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


If I loved you
Words wouldn't come in an easy way
Round in circles I'd go

Only to tell you
But afraid and shy
I let my golden chances pass me by

Soon you'll leave me
Ought you would go in a misty day
Never, never let you know
I love you eternally




C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu