Poplar Tunes


Go to content

If every day was like christmas

COVERED BY ELVIS

If Every Day Was Like Christmas


recording date elvis: sunday 12 june ( 1966 ) ; studio
first release:


originally by: Red West

recording year: 1965
originally written by: West
catalognumber: 200
label: brent


Aliases: Bobby Red West
Bobby West
Red West Combo
Real name: Robert Gene West
Born: 1936
Country: United States



Red West was a highschool friend of Elvis's who went on to become one of the most (in)famous members of the so-called Memphis Mafia, the group of friends and hangers-on who accompanied Elvis everywhere. The infamy came because of somewhat excessive bodyguarding activities and, in 1977, his participation in the book, "Elvis, What Happened?" But West was something of a songwriter, too, and he provided Elvis with several half-decent numbers, including this one. He wrote "If Every Day Was Like Christmas" in 1965 and recorded his own version on the Brent label, which was his own label, named after his son. Although the writing credits on the label show Red West's own name, the artist is shown as Bobby West. 2,000 copies were pressed and sold locally in the Memphis area around Christmas 1965.


If Every Day Was Like Christmas
performed by:
Bobby West

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






If Every Day Was Like Christmas
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error







C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error




Back to content | Back to main menu