Poplar Tunes


Go to content

I want you with me

COVERED BY ELVIS

I Want You With Me


recording date elvis: Sunday 12 march ( 1961 ) ; studio
first release: on audio album something for everybody ( june 1961 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 2370


originally by: Bobby Darin

recording year: 1958
release date: september 1960
originally written by: harris
catalognumber: sp 1001
label: atco records
album: for teenagers only

Real name: Walden Robert Perciville Cassotto
Born: May 14, 1936
Died: December 20, 1973
Country: United States



Bobby Darin was born Robert Walden Cassotto in New York in 1936. He changed his name to Darin and became a professional singer in 1956. His first three singles flopped, but he scored a big hit with the rocker "Splish Splash." Not wishing to be typecast as a rocker, Darin then adapted an old number into "Mack The Knife," winning the Grammy for Record Of The Year and getting himself voted as Best New Artist. He starred in several lightweight films before becoming recognized as a serious actor in such films as "Pressure Point" and "Captain Newman MD," before winning an Oscar nomination for his performance in "Newman." Following open-heart surgery, Bobby Darin died in 1973 aged just 37.
Although Bobby Darin recorded this number in July 1958, it was not released until September 1960, on his "For Teenagers Only" LP on the Atco label.


I Want You With Me
performed by:
Bobby Darin

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





I Want You With Me
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu