Poplar Tunes


Go to content

I walk the line

COVERED BY ELVIS

I WalkThe Line
get rhythm


recording date elvis: Friday 14 august ( 1970 ) ; vegas concert
first release:


originally by: Johnny Cash And Tennessee Two

recording year: 1956
originally written by: Johnny Cash
catalognumber: 241
label: sun

Real name: J.R. Cash
Born: February 26, 1932
Died: September 12, 2003
Country: United States



Johnny Cash wrote "I Walk The Line," his first million seller, himself. Together with The Tennessee Two, Luther Perkins and Marshall Grant, he recorded for Sun Records from 1954 until switching to Columbia in 1957. Elvis coupled "Folsom Prison Blues" with "I Walk The Line," another Cash hit, at some of his Las Vegas and Lake Tahoe shows. The earliest known recording by Elvis is Vegas August 1969, available on a number of albums, including "The Entertainer" and "From Hollywood to Vegas—Vegas August 1969."


I Walk The Line
performed by:
Johnny Cash

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


I keep a close watch on this heart of mine
I keep my eyes wide open all the time.
I keep the ends out for the tie that binds
Because you're mine, I walk the line

I find it very, very easy to be true
I find myself alone when each day is through
Yes, I'll admit that I'm a fool for you
Because you're mine, I walk the line

As sure as night is dark and day is light
I keep you on my mind both day and night
And happiness I've known proves that it's right
Because you're mine, I walk the line

You've got a way to keep me on your side
You give me cause for love that I can't hide
For you I know I'd even try to turn the tide
Because you're mine, I walk the line

I keep a close watch on this heart of mine
I keep my eyes wide open all the time.
I keep the ends out for the tie that binds
Because you're mine, I walk the line




I Walk The Line
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


I keep a close watch on this heart of mine
I keep my eyes wide open all the time.
I keep the ends out for the tie that binds
Because you're mine, I walk the line

I find it very, very easy to be true
I find myself alone when each day is through
I must admit that your
Because you're mine, I walk the line
Because you're mine, I walk the line


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu