Poplar Tunes


Go to content

I shall be released

COVERED BY ELVIS

I Shall Be Released


recording date elvis: Thursday 20 may ( 1971 ) ; studio
first release: on cd walk a mile in my shoes - the essential 70's masters (october 1995)
label: bmg
ean: 00 7863 66670 2 7
comments: 5 cd set


originally by: Bob Dylan

recording year: 1962 ( september 1967 volgens colonel )
release date: 26 march,1991
originally written by: bob dylan
catalognumber: c3k 47382
label: columbia
format: cd
album: the bootleg series 1-3

Real name: Robert Allen Zimmerman
Born: May 24, 1941
Country: United States



Elvis did more than justice to the few Dylan songs he recorded. Such a pity then, that this number was never "officially" recorded and exists only as an all-too-short less than one minute piece of Elvis apparently musing to himself in the studio.
Bob Dylan wrote "I Shall Be Released" in 1967 and its first official release was a version by The Band on their 1968 album, "Music From Big Pink." Dylan, however, had already recorded vocals for the song in 1967. Even if this version was not initially intended for commercial release (and that is pure speculation), it eventually found its way onto the "Basement Tapes" double LP in 1975, for which Dylan and The Band overdubbed the original vocals in a studio.



I Shall Be Released
performed by:
Bob Dylan

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





I Shall Be Released
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu