Poplar Tunes


Go to content

I really don't want to know

COVERED BY ELVIS

I Really Don't Want To Know
I'll never get over you


recording date elvis: Sunday 7 june 1970;studio
first release: on audio single I really don't want to know ( december,1970 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: 47 9960


originally by: Eddy Arnold

recording year: 23 october 1953
written by: Don Robertson;Howard Barnes
catalognumber: 47 5525
label: rca victor

Real name: Richard Edward Arnold
Born: May 15, 1918
Died: May 8, 2008
Country: United States



Pianist-composer Don Robertson was born in Peking in 1922 his father was head of the Department of Medicine at Peking Union Medical College. His mother taught him to play piano from the age of four. His piano-playing style was a major influence in Nashville during the fifties and his writing produced numerous country successes for a plethora of artists. He even scored a big hit hit of his own with "Happy Whistler" in 1956. Robertson cut a demo of "I Really Don't Want To Know" in 1953, and it was then officially recorded by Eddy Arnold on 23 October of that same year (a recording made in September has not been released). It went on to reach number 2 in the US Country charts in 1954. Eddy Arnold died in May 2008.


I Really Don't Want To Know
performed by:
Eddy Arnold

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


How many arms have held you
And hated to let you go
How many, how many I wonder
But I really don't want to know

How many lips have kissed you
And set your soul aglow
How many, how many, I wonder
But I really don't want to know

So always make me wonder
always make me guess
And even if I ask you
darling don't confess

Just let it, remain your secret
But darling I love you so
No wonder, no wonder, I wonder
No I really don't want to know





I Really Don't Want To Know
performed by:
Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Oh how many arms have held you
And hated to let you go
How many, oh how many, I wonder
But I really don't want, I don't wanna know

Oh how many lips have kissed you
And set, set your soul aglow, yes they did
How many, oh how many, I wonder, yes I do
But I really don't want to know

So always make, make me wonder
And always make, make me guess
And even, you know even if I ask you
Oh darling oh don't you, don't confess

Just let it, let it remain your secret
Oh for darling, darling I love you so
No wonder, yeah no wonder, I wonder
Mmm, 'cause I really don't want, I don't wanna know


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu