Poplar Tunes


Go to content

I just can't make it by myself

COVERED BY ELVIS

I Just Can't Make It By Myself
since I found the light


recording date elvis: Tuesday 4 december ( 1956 ) ; informal
first release: on audio album The Million Dollar Quartet
label: sun
catalog number: 1006


originally by: The Famous Ward Singers

recording year: 6 march,1953
originally written by: Clara Ward
catalognumber: 45 4044
label: savoy

Aliases: Clara Ward & the Ward Singers
The Famous Ward Singers



The original recording of "I Just Can't Make It By Myself" by the Famous Ward Singers was released as the B-side of "Since I Found The Light" on Savoy 4044. However, the label showed the title to be "I Just Can't Make It Myself" (note the absence of the word "By," presumably a printing error). The Famous Ward SIngers was a group of female gospel singers, headed by Clara Ward.
Clara Ward was born in Philadelphia in the early 1920s (the exact date is unknown and even reports of the year differ). Together with her mother, Gertrude, and sister, Willa, Clara gained attention in the 1943 National Baptist Convention. In 1947, Marion Williams and Henrietta Waddy joined the group to form the Famous Ward Singers. Clara was a flamboyant and charismatic artist and she alienated some gospel fans with her group's high-fashion wigs and gaudy outfits. She went on to form several groups of Clara Ward Singers, most of whom performed without her. Clara Ward died in January 1973.



I Just Can't Make It By Myself
performed by:
The Famous Ward singers

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error




I Just Can't Make It By Myself
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu