Poplar Tunes


Go to content

I hear a sweet voice calling

COVERED BY ELVIS

I Hear A Sweet Voice Calling
little cabin home on the hill


recording date elvis: Tuesday 4 december ( 1956 ) ; informal
first release: On audio album The Million Dollar Quartet
label: sun
catalog number: 1006

originally by: Bill Monroe And His Blue Grass Boys

recording date: 27 october, 1947
originally written by: Bill Monroe
catalognumber: 20459
label: columbia

Real name: William Smith Monroe
Born: September 13, 1911
Died: September 9, 1996
Country: United States



Bill Monroe was born William Smith Monroe on 13 September, 1911, near Rosine, Kentucky.
As a child he learned to play mandolin, but when his parents died he went to live with his Uncle Pen (later the subject of one of Monroe's compositions). Having moved to Indiana, where he worked as a manual labourer during the day and played msic at local dances at night, Bill and his brother, Charlie, formed the Monroe Brothers in 1935 and recorded some numbers for Victor Records. In 1938, Bill formed a larger group, the Kentuckians, which would later become the Blue Grass Boys.
Bill Monroe and his Blue Grass Boys recorded the original version of "I Hear A Sweet Voice Calling," which Monroe himself wrote, on 27 October, 1947 and it was released as a single on Columbia 20459.
Bill Monroe died on 9 September, 1996, just short of his 95th birthday.


I Hear A Sweet Voice Calling
performed by: Bill Monroe



Our little girl taken sick one evening
As she walked home from school
And in her death bed soon bring her
It made us so sad and so blue

Then she called me close to her bedside
And whispered these words soft and low,
"Tell Mommy to come to me quickly,
I want to kiss you both then go"

I hear a sweet voice calling
Way up in heaven on high
God has made room for you daughter,
Oh Mommy and Daddy don't cry

Take care of my little brother
Tell him I've gone to rest
I know his little heart is broken
He's all that you have left

Then she closed her eyes forever
Never to see us no more
Until we meet our darling
On that bright and peaceful shore

I hear a sweet voice calling
Way up in heaven on high
God has made room for you daughter,
Oh Mommy and Daddy don't cry




I Hear A Sweet Voice Calling
performed by:
Elvis Presley



I hear a sweet voice calling
Way up in heaven on high

I hear a sweet voice calling
Way up in heaven on high




Back to content | Back to main menu