Poplar Tunes


Go to content

I gotta know

COVERED BY ELVIS

I Gotta Know

recording date elvis: Sunday 3 april ( 1960 ) ; studio
first release: on audio single are you lonesome tonight? ( 1 november 1960 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: 47 7810

originally by: Cliff Richard

originally written by: Paul Evans; Matt Williams
catalognumber: 33sx 1192 ( mono )
label: columbia
album: cliff sings
recording date: 26 july 1959
comments: he re-recorded an alternate stereo version on 06-09-59 for an EP (entended play)

Real name: Harry Rodger Webb
Born: October 14, 1940
Country: United Kingdom



How Cliff Richard came to record "I Gotta Know" seems to be a mystery even to its composer, Paul Evans. He was given the choice of letting Fabian or Elvis record the song (now who remembers Fabian?) and chose Elvis, only later to learn that the song had already been recorded by British Elvis wannabe, Cliff Richard, in the September of the previous year, 1959. "I Gotta Know" became one of the tracks on Cliff's imaginatively titled LP, "Cliff Sings," which was his second album (the first was called simply, "Cliff"), released in November 1959.
Elvis's version was used as the B-side of "Are You Lonesome Tonight?" but even as a B-side made it to number 14 in the charts!


I Gotta Know
performed by:
Cliff Richard



Get up in the mornin' feelin' MIGHTY weak
A tossin' and a turnin' well, I had ain't no sleep
Oh baby, what road's our love taking?
To romance or heartbreaking'
Won't you say which way you're gonna go
I gotta know, gotta know, gotta know

Nine and nine make fourteen, four and four make nine
The clock is strikin' thirteen I think I lost my mind
You know it's gettin' aggravatin'
How long can I keep waitin'
Tell me if you love me yes or no,
I gotta know, gotta know, gotta know

Oh, how much I need you
Have pity on this heart of mine
Well, if you need and want me too,
I'll be your one and only till the end of time

Saw the fortune teller, had my fortune read
She sent me to the doctor, who sent me straight to bed
He said I'm lonesome and I'm lovesick
I've got my mind on lipstick
Will you kiss away my cares and woe?
I gotta know, gotta know, gotta know

Oh, how much I need you
Have pity on this heart of mine
Well, if you need and want me too,
I'll be your one and only till the end of time

Saw the fortune teller, had my fortune read
She sent me to the doctor, who sent me straight to bed
He said I'm lonesome and I'm lovesick
I've got my mind on lipstick
Will you kiss away my cares and woe?
I gotta know, gotta know, gotta know

I gotta know, gotta know, gotta know

I gotta know, gotta know, gotta know

I gotta know, gotta know, gotta know




I Gotta Know
performed by:
Elvis Presley



Get up in the mornin' feelin' MIGHTY weak
A tossin' and a turnin' well, I ain't had no sleep
Oh baby, what road's our love taking?
To romance or heartbreaking'
Won't you say which way you're gonna go
I gotta know, gotta know, gotta know

Nine and nine make fourteen, four and four make nine
The clock is strikin' thirteen I think I lost my mind
You know it's gettin' aggravatin'
How long can I keep waitin'
Tell me if you love me yes or no,
I gotta know, gotta know, gotta know

Oh, how much I need you
Have pity on this heart of mine
Well, if you need and want me too,
I'll be your one and only till the end of time

Saw the fortune teller, had my fortune read
She sent me to the doctor, who sent me straight to bed
He said I'm lonesome and I'm lovesick
I've got my mind on lipstick
Will you kiss away my cares and woe?
I gotta know, gotta know, gotta know


Oh, how much I need you
Have pity on this heart of mine
Well, if you need and want me too,
I'll be your one and only till the end of time


Saw the fortune teller, had my fortune read
She sent me to the doctor, who sent me straight to bed
He said I'm lonesome and I'm lovesick
I've got my mind on lipstick
Will you kiss away my cares and woe?
I gotta know, gotta know, gotta know

choir
I gotta know, gotta know, gotta know
I gotta know, gotta know, gotta know
I gotta know, gotta know, gotta know




Back to content | Back to main menu