Poplar Tunes


Go to content

I feel so bad

COVERED BY ELVIS

I Feel So Bad
need one more chance


recording date elvis: Sunday 12 march ( 1961 ) ; studio
first release: on audio single I feel so bad ( may 1961 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: 47 7880


originally by: Chuck Willis

recording date: 17 september 1953
release date: 1954
originally written by: Chuck Willis
catalognumber: 7029
label: okeh

Real name: Harold Willis



Chuck Willis was born on 31 January, 1928, in Atlanta, Georgia. He was discovered in a talent show and became a big-band singer. He then signed with Columbia, releasing all but his first record on the Okeh subsidiary label. The exact date on which Chuck Willis recorded the original version of his own "I Feel So Bad" is not known, but the matrix number of the recording (CO49813) indicate that it was made in September 1953 (The Originals Project shows 17 September). Willis moved to Atlantic in 1956 and soon had a hit with his version of C.C. Rider, earning himself the nickname of "King of Stroll," the dance with which that number was linked. Elvis's version of "I Feel So Bad" closely follows Chuck Willis's in both style and arrangement. Note that Lightnin' Hopkins recorded a number called "I Feel So Bad" in 1946, but it's a completely different song!

I Feel So Bad
performed by:
Chuck Willis

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






I Feel So Bad
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu