Poplar Tunes


Go to content

I can't Stop Loving You

COVERED BY ELVIS

I can't stop loving you
oh lonesome me


recording date elvis: Monday 25 august 1969
first release: on audio album from memphis to vegas ( 16 november 1969) live !
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 6020


originally by: Don Gibson

recording date : 3 december 1957
first release: 30 december,1957
originally written by: don gibson
catalognumber: 47 7133
label: rca victor

Real name: Donald Eugene Gibson
Born: April 3, 1928
Died: November 17, 2003
Country: United States



Not a Ray Charles original, though I'm sure that most readers would have supplied his name for this number. Don Gibson wrote and recorded "I Can't Stop Loving You" as the B-side of his country blockbuster "Oh, Lonesome Me." Gibson preferred "I Can't Stop Loving You." He told Dorothy Horstman in "Sing Your Heart Out, Country Boy," "I sat down to write a lost love ballad. After writing several lines to the song, I looked back and saw the line 'I can't stop loving you.' I said, 'That would be a good title,' so I went ahead and rewrote it in its present form." Gibson's original was released in 1958, though it seems it was recorded in 1957 ó only just, however, as the recording date was 30 December 1957.


I Can't Stop Loving You
performed by:
Don Gibson



I canít stop loving you
So Iíve made up my mind
To live in memorys
Of old lonesome time

I canít stop wanting you
Itís useless to say
So Iíll just live my life
In dreams of yesterday.

Those happy hours
That we once knew
Though long ago,
still make me blue

They say that time
Heals a broken heart
But time has stood still
Since weíve been apart

I canít stop loving you
So Iíve made up my mind
To live in memory
Of old lonesome time

I canít stop wanting you
Itís useless to say
So Iíll just live my life
In dreams of yesterday.




I Can't Stop Loving You
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Well I can't stop loving you
I said i made up my mind
Yes I did
To live in memory
Of such an long lonely time

and I can't stop wanting you
I said It's useless to say yes it is
So I'll just live my life
In dreams of yesterday.

Those happy hours
All That we once knew
There so long ago,
They still make make me blue

They say the time
it Heals a broken heart
But time has stood still
Since we've been apart

I can't stop loving you
I said i made up made up my mind
Yes i did
To live in memory
Of such an long long

and I can't stop wanting you
I say It's useless to say
Yes it is
So I'll just live my life
In dreams of yester huhuhu day.


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu