Poplar Tunes


Go to content

I can't help it ( If i'm still in love with you )

COVERED BY ELVIS

I Can't Help It ( If I'm Still In Love With You )
howlin' at the moon


recording date elvis: April 1959;informal
first release: on cd platinum-a life in music ( july,1997 )
label: bmg
ean: 00 7863 67469 2 0

originally by: Hank Williams With His Drifting Cowboys


recording date: 16 march 1951
written by: Hank Williams
catalognumber: k10961
label: mgm

Real name: Hiram King Williams
Born: September 17, 1923
Died: January 1, 1953
Country: United States



From the blurb on the box of "Platinum: A Life In Music": "Tapes recorded at Graceland about 1961 give us a further idea of what Elvis sounded like away from the recording studios and movie stages. We also get a sense of, what he listened to and sang for his own pleasure. "I Can't Help It" was one of Hank Williams greatest hits and one that Elvis undoubtly heard as a kid." Well, pure speculation, but quite possible, of course. Jorgensen's "A Life In Music" gives the recording date as April 1959. What is certain is that Hank Williams was a pioneer and one of the greats of C&W music and Elvis recorded several of his numbers, both formally and informally. Indeed, this number exists on an earlier, but very unofficial, recording, which was made at Eddie Fadal's home in Waco, Texas: on that recording, Elvis plays piano and joins in on the chorus, as Anita Wood takes the lead.


I Can't Help It ( If I'm Still In Love With You )
performed by:
Hank Williams

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Today I passed you on the street
and my heart fell at your feet
I can't help it if I'm still in love with you

Somebody else stood by your side
and he looked so satisfied
I can't help it if I'm still in love with you

A picture from the past came slowly stealing
As I brushed your heart and walked so close to you
Then suddenly I got that old time feeling
I can't help it if I'm still in love with you

[ instrumental ]

It's hard to know another's lips will kiss you
And hold you just the way I used to do
Oh heaven only knows how much I miss you
I can't help it if I'm still in love with you





I Can't Help It ( If I'm Still In Love With You )
performed by:
Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Today I passed you on the street
And my heart was at your feet
I can't help it if I'm still in love with you

Somebody else stood by your side
And he looked so satisfied
I can't help it if I'm still in love with you

A memory from the past came slowly stealing
As I brushed your arm and walked so close to you

Oh heaven only knows how much I miss you
I can't help it if I'm still in love with you
I can't help it if I'm still in love with you


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu