Poplar Tunes


Go to content

I can help

COVERED BY ELVIS

I Can Help

recording date elvis: Tuesday 11 march 1975;studio
first release: on audio album today ( may 1975 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: apl1 1039


originally by: Billy Swan

recording date : august 1974
written by: Billy Swan
catalognumber: kz 33279
label: monument
album: I can help
comments: unopened and sealed

Real name: Billy Lance Swan
Born: December 15, 1942
Country: United States



Billy Swan was born William Lance Swan on 12 May, 1942, in Cape Girardeau, Missouri. He became interested in music as a child; in addition to playing several instruments, he also wrote songs, one of which, "Lover Please," was first recorded by Bill Black and in 1962 became a hit for Clyde McPhatter. Swan moved to Memphis in order to work with Bill Black, but Bill ided suddenly. Swan then worked for a time at Graceland before moving to Nashville to persue his songwriting career. After having acted as record producer for Tony Joe White's "Polk Salad Annie" in 1968, Swan signed a recording contract with Monument Records. His first album included his own composition, "I Can Help," which became a number one success for Swan in both pop and country charts.


I Can Help
performed by:
Billy Swan



If you got a problem, don't care what it is
If you need a hand, I can assure you this
I can help, I got two strong arms
I can help
It would sure do me good, to do you good
Let me help

It's a fact that people get lonely, ain't nothing new
But a woman like you, baby should never have the blues
Let me help, I got two for me let me help
It would sure do me good, to do you good
Let me help

When I go to sleep at night you're always a part of my dream
Holding me tight and telling me everything I wanna hear
Don't forget me baby, all you gotta do is call
You know how I feel about ya, if I can do anything at all
Let me help, if your child needs a daddy, I can help
It would sure do me good to do you good
Let me help

solo!

When I go to sleep at night you're always a part of my dream
Holding me tight and telling me everything I wanna hear
Don't forget me baby, all you gotta do is call
You know how I feel about you, if I can do anything at all
Let me help, if your child needs a daddy, I can help
It would sure do me good to do you good
Let me help

solo! 3x...






I Can Help
performed by:
Elvis presley




If you've got a problem, I don't care what it is
If you need a hand, I can assure you this
I can help, I've got two strong arms,
and I can help
It would sure do me good to do you good,
Let me help

It's a fact that people get lonely, it ain't nothing new
But a woman like you baby, should never have the blues
Let me help, have a laugh on me, I can help
It would sure do me good to do you good
Let me help

When I go to sleep at night, you're always a part of my dreams
Holding me tight and telling me everything I want to hear
So don't forget me baby, all you gotta do is call
You know how I feel about you, I can do anything at all
Let me help If your child needs a daddy, I can help
It would sure do me good to do you good,
Let me help

Solo!

When I go to sleep at night, you're always a part of my dreams
Holding me tight, telling me everything I want to hear
So don't forget me baby, all you gotta do is call
You know how I feel about you, I can do anything at all
Let me help If your child needs a daddy, let me help
It would sure do me good to do you good,
Let me help

Solo!

When I go to sleep at night, you're always a part of my dreams
Holding me tight, telling me everything I want to hear
So don't forget me baby, all you gotta do is call
You know how I feel about you, I can do anything at all
Let me help If your child needs a daddy, I can help
It would sure do me good to do you good,
Let me help

Solo!

I can help
If your child needs a daddy, Good God, you know I can help






Back to content | Back to main menu