Poplar Tunes


Go to content

I believe the man in the sky

COVERED BY ELVIS

I Believe In The Man In The Sky
when the chimes ring ( at evening )


recording date elvis: Sunday 30 october ( 1960 ) ; studio
first release: on audio album his hand in mine ( november 1960 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 2328


originally by: Bill Kenny

recording date: 28 august 1953
originally written by: Richard Howard
catalognumber: 9 28868
label: decca

Aliases: Bill Kenny of The Ink Spots
Born: June 12, 1914
Died: March 23, 1978
Country: United States



Elvis liked the Ink Spots, a wonderful group that enjoyed great success in the late 1930s, the 1940s and into the 1950s. Bill Kenny's high tenor formed the lead vocal for the group for most of this time. In the early 1950s, Bill sang on his own solo recordings, though he maintained the Ink Spots' style of presentation. Kenny died in 1978.


I Believe The Man In The Sky
performed by:
Bill Kenny

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error




I Believe The Man In The Sky
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu