Poplar Tunes


Go to content

How do you think I feel

COVERED BY ELVIS

How Do You Think I Feel
my new love affair


recording date elvis: Saturday 1 september ( 1956 ) ; studio
first release: on audio album elvis ( october 1956 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lpm 1382


originally by: Red Sovine And Webb Pierce

recording date: 12 january 1954
release date: april 1954
originally written by: Wayne Walker;Webb Pierce
catalognumber: 9 29068
label: decca

Real name: Woodrow Wilson Sovine
Born: July 17, 1918
Died: April 4, 1980
Country: United States



For a long time I had doubts as to whether Jimmie Rodgers Snow or Red Sovine was responsible for the original of "How Do You Think I Feel." Both artists had singles with the song in 1954, but it was indeed Red Sovine who recorded the original version on 12 January, 1954. This recording was released as a single in April 1954 on Decca 29068. Jimmie Rodgers Snow's version was recorded a few weeks later than Sovine's, on 22 February, 1954, and only released in November of that year on RCA Victor 47-59000.


How Do You Think I Feel
performed by: Red Sovine

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





How Do You Think I Feel
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error







C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error




Back to content | Back to main menu