Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Hot dog

COVERED BY ELVIS

Hot Dog


recording date elvis: Friday 18 january ( 1957 ) ; studio
first release: on audio album loving you ( july 1957 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lpm 1515


originally by: Young Jessie

recording year: 1956
originally written by: leiber;stoller
catalognumber: ch 58
label: ace records
album: hit,glit and split ( 1982 )

Real name: Obediah Donnell Jessie
Born: December 28, 1936
Country: United States



Young Jessie recorded this number in 1956 for the Modern label, but it was not issued until 1982 as part of the 14-track "Hit, Git & Split" LP of Young Jessie material on Ace CH 58. A different number by the same name was recorded by Buck Owens under the pseudonym Corky Jones. Young Jessie was actually Obediah Donnell, originally a baritone singer with the Flairs (another member was Richard Berrie, who wrote "Louie Louie").

hot Dog
performed by:
Young Jessie

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error




Hot Dog
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error




Back to content | Back to main menu