Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Hi Heel Sneakers

COVERED BY ELVIS

hi heel sneakers
I don't want cha


recording date elvis: Monday 11 september 1967
first release: on audio single guitar man ( january 1968 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: 47 9425

originally by: Tommy Tucker


year: 1964
originally written by: tommy tucker
catalognumber: 1067
label: checker

Real name: Robert Higginbotham
Born: March 5, 1933
Died: January 22, 1982
Country: United States



Or even "Hi-heel Sneakers", which was how the title of the original was written.
Presumably assuming that his given name was not a commercial asset, Robert Higginbotham took Tommy Tucker as his performing nomer. Tucker/Higginbotham was born in Springfield, Ohio, on 5 March, 1933. By the late 1940s he had joined his uncle's band, the Bobby Wood Orchestra, as a pianist. Tucker formed or was a member of several other groups throughout the 1950s and by the early 1960s found himself in Atlantic's A1 Sound Studios. There Tucker recorded his original version of his self-penned "Hi-heel Sneakers" in 1963 as a demo for the Atlantic label. Atlantic, however, wasn't interested in the number and instead in September 1963 leased it to Chess, who promptly issued that same demo version in February 1964 on Checker 1067. The recording became a big hit on both sides of the Atlantic and the number went on to be covered by hundreds of other artists. Alter ego Robert Higginbotham continued as a jazz musician, who played organ, piano, drums, bass and clarinet in a variety of bands. Tucker/Higginbotham died of poisoning on 22 January, 1982 (some sources indicate food poisoning, others carbon tetrachloride poisoning).


Hi Heel Sneakers
performed by:
Tommy Tucker



Put on your red dress baby
'cause we're going out tonight,
Put on your red dress baby
'cause we're going out tonight,
Well wear some boxing gloves,
in case some fool might wonna fight

Put on your hi-heel sneakers,
wear your wig hat on your head,
Put on your hi-heel sneakers,
wear your wig on your head,
Well I'm pretty sure now baby,
you know you gonna knock 'em dead

( instrumental )

Put on your hi-heel sneakers,
put your wig hat on your head,
Put on your hi-heel sneakers,
wear your wig right on your head,
Well you realise
I,am pretty sure you're gonna knock the'm dead




Hi Heel Sneakers
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Put on your red dress baby
'cause we're going out tonight, oh yeah!
Put on your red dress baby
'cause we're going out tonight, yeah!
Well wear some boxing gloves
in case some fool might start a fight
Hear what I'm sayin'

Put on your hi-heel sneakers,
put your wig hat on your head, oh yeah!
Put on your hi-heel sneakers,
slap that wig right on your head, yeah!
Well I'm pretty sure now baby,
pretty soon you're gonna knock 'em dead

Oh gonna mess around baby
all right!
Da da da da etc.

Put on your red dress baby
'cause we're going out tonight, oh yeah!
Put on your red dress baby
'cause we're going out tonight,
Well now wear some boxing gloves
in case some fool might start a fight
You know what I'm sayin'

Put on your hi-heel sneakers,
put your wig hat on your head, oh yeah!
Put on your hi-heel sneakers,
slap that wig right on your head, yeah!
Well I'm pretty sure now baby,
pretty soon you're gonna knock 'em dead
Al right Walk around baby!

Da da da etc.

Put on your hi-heel sneakers,
put your wig hat on your head, all right
Put on your hi-heel sneakers,
slap that wig right on your head,
Well I'm pretty sure now baby,
pretty soon you're gonna knock 'em dead
All right take it home baby!

Da da da etc.

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu