Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Here Comes Santa Claus

COVERED BY ELVIS

here comes santa claus ( Down Santa Claus Lane )
old fashioned tree


recording date elvis: friday 6 september 1957
first release: on audio album elvis christmas album ( november 1957 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: loc 1035

originally by: Gene Autry

year: 1947
originally written by: Gene Autry,Oakley Haldeman
catalognumber: 20377
label: columbia

Real name: Orvon Eugene Autry
Born: September 29, 1907
Died: October 2, 1998
Country: United States



Born Orvon Grover Autry on 29 September, 1907, in Grayson County, Texas, Gene Autry was the quintessential singing cowboy on the radio, in films, and on television from the early 1930s to the 1950s. By the time he retired from show business in 1964, he had made almost 100 films and over 600 records. He was elected to the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1969 and the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame the following year. Gene Autry died on 2 October, 1998, at the age of 91.
When Gene Autry took part in the 1946 Santa Claus Lane parade in Los Angeles in November 1946, he heard children shouting "Here Comes Santa Claus" all along the route. This inspired him to write the lyrics of "Here Comes Santa Claus (Down Santa Claus Lane)" with Oakley Haldeman providing the music. Autrey's own original version recording, made on 28 August, 1947, was released on Columbia 20377 and became both a country and a pop hit.


Here Comes Santa Claus ( Down santa claus Lane )
performed by:
Gene Autry



Here comes Santa Claus, here comes Santa Claus,
Right down Santa Claus Lane.

Vixen, Blitzen, and all his reindeers
Pulling on the reins.
Bells are ringing, children singing,
All is merry and bright.
So hang your stockings and say your prayers
'Cause Santa Claus comes tonight.

Here comes Santa Claus, here comes Santa Claus,
Riding down Santa Claus Lane.

He's got a bag that's filled with toys
For boys and girls again.
Hear those sleigh bells jingle jangle,
Oh what a beautiful sight.
So jump in bed and cover your head,
Because Santa Claus comes tonight.

Here comes Santa Claus, here comes Santa Claus,
Riding down Santa Claus Lane.

He doesn't care if you're rich or poor
He loves you just the same.
Santa claus knows we're all God's children,
That makes everything right.
So Fill your hearts with Christmas cheer,
'Cause Santa Claus comes tonight.

Here comes Santa Claus, here comes Santa Claus,
Riding down Santa Claus Lane.

He'll come around when the chimes ring out
That it's Christmas morn again.
Peace on Earth will come to all
If we just follow the light
So Let's give thanks to the Lord above,
'Cause Santa Claus comes tonight.

Here comes Santa Claus, here comes Santa Claus,
Right down Santa Claus Lane.

Vixen, Blitzen, and all his reindeers
Pulling on the reins.
Bells are ringing, children singing,
All is merry and bright.
So hang your stockings and say your prayers
'Cause Santa Claus comes tonight.




Here Comes Santa Claus ( Right Down Santa Claus Lane )
performed by:
Elvis Presley



Here comes Santa Claus, here comes Santa Claus,
Right down Santa Claus Lane.

Vixen, Blitzen, all his reindeer
Pulling on the reins.
Bells are ringing, children singing,
All is merry and bright.
Hang your stockings and say a prayer,
'Cause Santa Claus comes tonight.

Here comes Santa Claus, here comes Santa Claus,
Riding down Santa Claus Lane.

He's got a bag that's filled with toys
For boys and girls again.
Hear those sleigh bells jingle jangle,
What a beautiful sight.
Jump in bed and cover up your head,
Because Santa Claus comes tonight.

Here comes Santa Claus, here comes Santa Claus,
Riding down Santa Claus Lane.

He doesn't care if you're rich or poor boy,
He loves you just the same.
Santa knows that we're God's children,
That makes everything right.
Fill your hears with Christmas cheer,
'Cause Santa Claus comes tonight.

Well, here comes Santa Claus, here comes Santa Claus,
Riding down Santa Claus Lane.

He'll come around when the chimes ring out
It's Christmas morn again.
Peace on Earth will come to all
If we just follow the light
Let's give thanks to the Lord above,
'Cause Santa Claus comes tonight.

'Cause Santa Claus comes tonight.





Back to content | Back to main menu