Poplar Tunes


Go to content

He'll have to go

COVERED BY ELVIS

He'll Have To Go
run 'em off


recording date elvis: Sunday 31 october ( 1976 ) ; studio
first release: on audio album moody blue ( july 1977 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: afl1 2428

originally by: Billy Brown


recording date: 20 april 1959
originally written by: Audrey Allison;Joe Allison
catalognumber: 4 41380
label: columbia

Real name: William George Brown
Born: July 22, 1929
Died: January 10, 2009
Country: United States




A number perhaps most associated with "Gentleman" Jim Reeves, who scored a C&W number one with it in 1959, but rockabilly artist Billy Brown recorded it first on Columbia 41380. Joe and Audrey Alison wrote the song as a result of their own difficulties on the telephone: Audrey spoke so softly that Joe would ask her to hold the phone closer to her mouth. Billy Brown's original failed to sell, so Reeves covered it for release as the B-side of "In a Mansion Stands My Love." DJs flipped the record, however, and it went on to become a huge hit in both the country and pop charts.
"He'll Have To Go" was the last song that Elvis recorded in an organized session (held in the Jungle Room, Graceland).


He'll Have To Go
performed by:
Billy Brown



Put your sweet lips a little closer to the phone
Let's pretend that we're together all alone
I'll tell the man to turn the juke box way down low
And you can tell your friend there with you, he'll have to go


You can't say the words I want to hear
While your with another man
If you love me, answer yes or no
Darling I will understand

Just put your sweet lips a little closer to the phone
Let's pretend that we're together all alone
I'll tell the man to turn the juke box way down low
And you can tell your friend there with you, he'll have to go

( Choir ) he'll have to go





He'll Have To Go
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Put your sweet lips a little closer to the phone
Just pretend that we're together all alone
Tell the man to turn the juke box way down low
You can tell your friend there with you, he'll have to go

You can't say the words I want to hear
When your with another man
If you love me, answer yes or no
Darling I will understand

Put your sweet lips a little closer to the phone
Just pretend we're together all alone
Tell the man to turn the juke box way down low
You can tell your friend there with you, he'll have to go

( instrumental )

You can't say the words I want to hear
When your with another man
If you love me, answer yes or no
Darling I will understand

Just put your sweet lips a little closer to the phone
Just pretend that we're together all alone
Tell the man to turn the juke box way down low
And you can tell your friend there with you, he'll have to go
Yes you can tell your friend there with you, he'll have to go



C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu