Poplar Tunes


Go to content

He

COVERED BY ELVIS

He
breeze ( blow my baby back to me )


recording date elvis: ( 1960 ) ; informal
release: in a private moment
format: cd

originally by: Al Hibbler


recording year: 1955
originally written by: Jack Richards;Richard Mullan
catalognumber: 9 29660
label: decca

Real name: Albert George Hibbler
Born: August 16, 1915
Died: April 24, 2001
Country: United States



Al Hibbler's original reached number 4 in the US charts in 1955 (The McGuire Sister's cover of the same period got to number 10). Hibbler was born in Mississippi in 1915. He sang with the Duke Ellington Band through the 1940s, leaving in 1951 to pursue a solo career. He often sang in an idiosyncratic manner (as was the case with this number) and sometimes used a "Cockney" accent. Hibbler died in 2001.
Al Hibbler biography

"He" was probably released by the Blackwood Brothers in the mid-1950s, but might have been recorded some years earlier. Can you provide the recording date and other relevant information?


He
performed by:
Al Hibbler



He can turn the tides and calm the angry sea
He alone decides who writes a symphony
He lights ev'ry star that makes our darkness bright
He keeps watch all through each long and lonely night

He still finds the time to hear a child's first prayer
Saint or sinner calls and always finds him there
Though it makes him sad to see the way we live
He'll always say "I forgive"



He can touch a tree and turn the leaves to gold
He knows every lie that you and I have told
Though it makes him sad to see the way we live
He'll always say "I forgive"

He'll always say "I forgive"..........




He
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


He can turn ni... the tiee-tiee-tides and calm the angry sea
He alone decides who writes a symphony
Ya..da-da-da.. da-da-da darkness bright
He keeps watch all through each long and lonely night

He can turn the time to hear a child's first prayer
Saint or sinner call and always find Him there.
Though it makes Him sad to see the way we live,
He'll always say, "I forgive... I forgive"
He'll always say, "I forgive."




C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu