Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Have i told you lately that i love you

COVERED BY ELVIS

Have I Told You Lately That i Love You


recording date elvis: saturday 19 january 1957;studio
first release: on ep just for you ( april 1957 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: 4041

originally by: Gene Autry


recording date: 1 november 1945
written by: Scott Wisemann
catalognumber: 37079
label: columbia

Real name: Orvon Eugene Autry
Born: September 29, 1907
Died: October 2, 1998
Country: United States



Scotty Wiseman was a patient in Wesley Memorial Hospital, Chicago, for some weeks in 1944. As his wife, Lulu, was leaving him after a visit, she whispered the words, "Have I told you lately that I love you?" to him. He wrote the song with that title during the coming night and sang it to his wife the next day. A friend took the number to Gene Autry, who made the first recording of it in October or November 1945 on Columbia 37079. At least, that's the story that is usually heard. However, the song featured in the 1944 film, "Sing, Neighbor, Sing," sung by Lulu Belle and Scotty (the same Lulu and Scotty of the hospital tale), though, of course, it might not have been recorded for record release then. (The number would feature just two years later in another film, "Over The Trail," sung by Red Foley.
Lulu Belle and Scotty's own version was released on a Vogue Picture Record (R719) in 1946(?). Lulu Belle and Scotty were known as The Sweethearts Of Country Music.


Have I Told You Lately That I Love You

performed by:
Gene Autry



Have I told you lately that I love you
Could I tell you once again somhow
Have I said with all my heart and soul how I adore you
Well darling, I'm telling you now.

Chorus:
My world would end without a mem'ry of you
I'm no good without you anyhow
Oh, have I told you lately that I love you
My darling, I'm telling you now.

instrumental

Have I told you lately how I miss you
When the stars are shining in the sky
Have I told you why the nights are long when you're not with me
Well darling, I'm telling you now.

Have I told you lately when I'm sleeping
Every dream, I dream of you somehow
Have I told you that I'd like to share your love forever
Well, darling, I'm telling you now.

CHORUS
My world would end without a mem'ry of you
I'm no good without you anyhow
Oh, have I told you lately that I love you
Oh! darling, I'm telling you now.




Have I Told You Lately That I Love You
performed by:
Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Have I told you lately that I love you?
Could I tell you once again somehow?
Have I told with all my heart and soul how I adore you?
Well darling I知 telling you now

Have I told you lately when I知 sleeping
Every dream I dream is you somehow?
Have I told you why the nights are long when you're not with me?
Well darling I知 telling you now

My heart would break in two if I should lose you
I知 no good without you anyhow
And have I told you lately that I love you
Well darling I知 telling you now

My heart would break in two if I should lose you
I知 no good without you anyhow
And have I told you lately that I love you
Well darling I知 telling you now
Well darling I知 telling you now


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu