Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Got my mojo working

COVERED BY ELVIS

Got My Mojo Working
rock me


recording date elvis: friday 5 june ( 1970 ) ; studio
first release:

originally by: Muddy Waters


recording year: 1956
originally written by: Preston Foster
catalognumber: 1652
label: chess

Real name: McKinley Morganfield
Born: April 4, 1913
Died: April 30, 1983
Country: United States



Muddy Waters was born McKinley Morganfield on 4 April, 1913, in Issaquena, Mississippi. As a child he was given the nickname "Muddy." In 1941, Alan Lomax and John Work travelled around the Mississippi delta, recording local bluesmen. One of these was Muddy Waters. Further recordings were made for Lomax, as well as radio appearances, and in 1947 he obtained a recording contract with Chess.
Muddy Waters learned "Got My Mojo Working" from Ann Cole, who sang it as part of her warm-up act at Muddy's concerts during a tour of the southern states of America in November 1956. Cole recorded her version on 27 January 1957 (Baton 237), but Waters beat her to the studio, making the original recording on 1 December 1956 (Chess 1652). Muddy's version had the benefit of better distribution and so became the bigger hit. Others identify far older numbers as the original, including for example, Coot Grant and Kid Wilson's 1932 "Keep Your Hands Off My Mojo" and Leadbelly's "Keep your Hands Off Her" (along with numerous other candidates, too many to list). None of these, however, match in tune or lyrics the song that Elvis sang, even if the sentiment might be similar. Both this number and "Keep Your Hands Off Of It" seem to come from the same root, the one developing more in the Country area (Hands), the other (Mojo) in the R&B area.


Got My Mojo Working
performed by:
Muddy waters

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





Got My Mojo Working
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu