Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Good rockin' tonight

COVERED BY ELVIS

Good Rockin' Tonight


recording date elvis: friday 10 september 1954;studio
first release: on audio single good rockin' tonight ( september 1954 )
label: sun
catalog number: 210

originally by: Roy Brown with Bob Ogden & Orchestra


recording date: july 1947
written by: Roy Brown
catalognumber: 1093
label: de luxe
comments: Wyonie Harris recorded her version 28-12-47 on King 4210


Real name: Roy James Brown
Born: September 10, 1925
Died: May 25, 1981
Country: United States



Was Roy Brown's "Good Rockin' Tonight" the first Rock'n'Roll record? Brown first offered his number to Wynonie Harris, who turned it down. Brown recorded it himself and the number reached the R&B Top 20, so Wynonie Harris then recorded it and scored a number one R&B hit in 1948. Pat Boone (!) sung the only version to get into the American top 100. Sorry, but can you really imagine Pat Boone singing "Good Rockin' Tonight..."?


good Rockin' Tonight
performed by:
Roy Brown And the Bob Ogden Orchestra



Well, I heard the news, there's good rockin' tonight
I'm gonna hold my baby as tight as I can
Tonight she'll know I'm a mighty-mighty man
I heard the news, there's good rockin' tonight

Oh yes, I heard the news, there's good rockin' tonight
Oh, I'm gonna hold my baby as tight as I can
Tonight she'll know I'm a mighty-mighty man
I heard the news, there's good rockin' tonight

Oh, meet me in a hurry behind the barn
Don't you be afraid I'll do you no harm
I want you to bring my rocking shoes
'Cause tonight I'm gonna rock away all my blues
I heard the news, there's good rockin' tonight

instrumental

Oh yes, I heard the news, there's good rockin' tonight
Oh, I'll hold my baby as tight as I can
Tonight she'll know I'm a mighty-mighty man
I heard the news, there's good rockin' tonight

Wel, Deacon Jones and Melville Brown
Two of the slickest cats in town
They'll be there, just a wait and see
Stomping and jumping at the jamboree
Hey man, there's a good rockin' tonight

Well, sweet Lorraine, Sioux City Sue
Sweet Georgia Brown, Caldonia too
They'll all be there, shouting like mad
Hoy sister, hoy sister, ain't you glad
We heard the news, there's good rockin' tonight

Oh yes, we'll rock tonight
Hey-hey, we'll rock tonight
Hoy-hoy, we'll rock tonight
Hey-hey, we'll rock tonight
I heard the news, there's a good rockin' tonight




Good Rockin' Tonight
performed by:
Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Well, I heard the news
there's good rockin' tonight.
Well, I heard the news
There's good rockin' tonight.

I'm gonna hold my baby
as tight as I can.
Tonight she'll know
I'm a mighty, mighty man.
I heard the news,
there's good rockin' tonight.

I say, well, meet me in a hurry
behind the barn,
Don't you be afraid, darling,
I'll do you no harm
I want you to bring
along my rockin' shoes,
'Cause tonight I'm gonna rock away
all my blues.
I heard the news,
there's good rockin' tonight.

instrumental

Well, we're gonna rock. We're gonna rock.
Let's rock. Come on and rock.
We're gonna rock all our blues away.

Have you heard the news?
Everybody's rockin' tonight.
Have you heard the news?
Everybody's rockin' tonight.

I'm gonna hold my baby
as tight as I can,
Well, tonight she'll know
I'm a mighty, mighty man.
I heard the news,
There's good rockin' tonight.

instrumental

Well, we're gonna rock, rock, rock,
Come on and rock, rock, rock,
Well, rock, rock, rock, rock,
Let's rock, rock, rock, rock,
We're gonna rock all our blues away.



C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu