Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Give me more,more,more of your kisses

COVERED BY ELVIS

Give Me More,More,More ( Of Your Kisses )
how long will it take ( to stop loving you )



recording date elvis:
first release:
comments: As for Elvis's version of this number, well, it appeared on a rather mysterious 2-song CD put out on the Suedes label (KAYS 1955-578-1) which might be a recording of Elvis performing the number live on a radio show. The cover reads, "We cannot make any statements about the identity of the singer, firstly because of legal reasons and secondly because we really dont know." However, another source indicates that this and the other song on the Suedes release ("Uncle Pen") are really by Paul Ansell who fronts the group No.9, with some sound effects to "age" the recording.

originally by: Lefty frizzell


recording year: 11 january, 1951
originally written by: Price;Frizzell;Beck
catalognumber: 4-20885
label: columbia

Real name: William Orville Frizzell
Born: March 31, 1928
Died: July 19, 1975
Country: United States



Frizzel was a real innovator in style and presentation and a major influence on others singers. After a less than successful spell as a boxer, Frizzell turned to singing, with considerably more success: in 1951 he held the number one position in the Country charts for more than half the year. And Elvis's rhinestone-encrusted jumpsuits can also be traced back to Lefty! Frizzell was the first singer to wear rhinestones on stage, in an outfit designed by none other than Nudie Cohen—now where have we heard that name before? Lefty Frizzell died in 1975. He was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1982. As for Elvis's version of this number, well, it appeared on a rather mysterious 2-song CD put out on the Suedes label (KAYS 1955-578-1) which might be a recording of Elvis performing the number live on a radio show. The cover reads, "We cannot make any statements about the identity of the singer, firstly because of legal reasons and secondly because we really dont know." However, another source indicates that this and the other song on the Suedes release ("Uncle Pen") are really by Paul Ansell who fronts the group No.9, with some sound effects to "age" the recording.

Give Me More,More,More ( Of Your Kisses )
performed by:
Lefty Frizzel






Give Me More,More,More Of Your Kisses
performed by:

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu