Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Girl of Mine

COVERED BY ELVIS

Girl Of Mine


recording date elvis: Tuesday 24 july ( 1973 ) ; studio
first release: on audio album raised on rock / for ol'times sake ( october 1973 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: apl1 0388

originally by: Engelbert Humperdinck


recording year: 1972
originally written by: Reed;Mason
catalognumber: skl 5138
label: decca
album: in time

Real name: Arnold George Dorsey
Born: May 2, 1936



Les Reed and Barry Mason were major songwriting forces in the 1960s, especially in the UK, where seldom did a week go by without at least one of their numbers in the charts. They worked together, individually, or with other partners, to produce such hits as "Tell Me When" (Applejacks), "Here It Comes Again" (Fortunes), "Delilah" (Tom Jones, though written for P.J. Proby) and "The Last Waltz" (Engelbert Humperdinck), along with many others.
Engelbert Humperdinck was born Arnold George Dorsey, in Madras, India, in 1936. After taking the name of a German opera composer as his stage name, Humperdinck became an internationally successful pop singer in the 1960s and 1970s. Humperdinck's original version of "Girl Of Mine" appeared on his 1972 album "In Time," but may have been recorded earlier, as at least one site (www.lesreed.com no less) indicates that it was already released in 1970.



Girl Of Mine
performed by:
Engelbert Humperdinck



When you're asleep beside me, I watch you, lying there
Your hand upon the pillow with moonilght in your hair.
I get the warmest feeling so good I almost cry.
I kiss your sleeping lips, and say I love you, till I die.

Oh, girl of mine, turn out the light,
And in my arms, together we'll make love tonight
Down last road we'll go,
And you'll always know
I love you girl of mine

Sometimes I know I heart you
When things ain't going right
I walk away and leave you
To face a lonely night
I wouldn't blame you, darling
If you walked out on me
But I return to find you there,
Still waiting, patiently

Oh, girl of mine, turn out the light'
And in my arms, together we'll make love tonight
Down, last road we'll go
And you'll always know
I love you girl of mine

Oh, girl of mine, turn out the light'
And in my arms, together we'll make love tonight
Down, last road we'll go
And you'll always know
I love you girl of mine




Girl Of Mine
performed by:
Elvis Presley



When your asleep beside me, I watch you lying there
Your hand upon the pillow and moonlight in your hair
I get the warmest feeling, so good I almost cry
I kiss your sleeping lips and say I'll love you 'till I die

Oh girl of mine you make my day
One sunny smile and all the clouds just roll away
Eyes deep as the sea seem to say to me
Our love will always be
So girl of mine turn out the light
And in my arms together we'll make sweet love tonight
Down life's golden road and you'll always know
I love you ... girl of mine

Sometimes I know I hurt you when things ain't goin' right
I walk away and leave you to face the lonely night
I wouldn't blame you darlin' if you walked out on me
But I return to find you there still waiting patiently

Oh girl of mine you make my day
One sunny smile and all the clouds just roll away
Eyes deep as the sea seem to say to me
Our love will always be
So girl of mine turn out the light
And in my arms together we'll make sweet love tonight
Down life's golden road and you'll always know
I love you ... girl of mine







Back to content | Back to main menu