Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Girl next door went a-walking

COVERED BY ELVIS

Girl Next Door - Girl Next Door Went A-Walking
because of you


recording date elvis: monday 4 april 1960 at rca nashville studio's
first release: on audio album elvis is back ! ( april 1960 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 2231

originally by: Thomas Wayne


recording date: 27 september 1959
release date: 1960
originally written by: thomas wayne,bill rice
catalognumber: 45 122
label: fernwood

Real name: Thomas Wayne Perkins
Born: July 22, 1940
Died: August 15, 1971
Country: United States



Thomas Wayne, co-writer and original recording artist, was a graduate of L.C. Humes High School, just like Elvis! His original single carried the title "Girl Next Door;" early pressings of "Elvis Is Back!" listed the number as "The Girl Next Door" and later pressings as "The Girl Next Door Went a-Walking." Wayne's original was recorded in 1959 on Scotty Moore's own short-lived Fernwood record label and released in May 1960 on Fernwood 122. Thomas Wayne was born Thomas Wayne Perkins in 1940 and was the brother of Luther Perkins, who played guitar for Johnny Cash. Thomas Wayne died in 1971.


Girl Next Door
Performed by:
Thomas Wayne



The girl next door went a'walking
She found the boy she likes
She wanted to get married
Settle down for life

The girl next door went a'walking
She knew it wasn't right
She came home half past ten
Late every night

The girl next door went a'walking
She found the boy she likes
She wanted to get married
Settle down for life

She thought love was so grand
She never took love second hand
But to my surprise
She thought that love was paradise

The girl next door went a'walking
She found the boy she likes
She wanted to get married
Settle down for life

Now the two are married
Settled down for life
She walks by him hand in hand
Late every night

The girl next door went a'walking
She found the boy she likes
She wanted to get married
Settle down for life

She thought love was so grand
She never took love second hand
But to my surprise
She thought that love was paradise

The girl next door went a'walking
She found the boy she likes
She wanted to get married
Settle down for life

The girl next door went a'walking
She knew it wasn't right
She came home half past ten
Late every night

The girl next door went a'walking
She found the boy she likes
She wanted to get married
Settle down for life




The Girl Next Door Went A-Walking
Performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


The girl next door went a'walking
She found the boy she likes
She wanted to get married
Settle down for life

The girl next door went a'walking
She knew it wasn't right
She came home half past ten
Late every night

The girl next door went a'walking
She found the boy she likes
She wanted to get married
Settle down for life

She didn't know love was so grand
She never took love second hand
But to my surprise
She thought that love was paradise


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu