Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Ghost riders in the sky

COVERED BY ELVIS

Riders In The Sky - Ghost riders in the sky
1) Woolie Boogie Bee 2) wayfaring stranger


recording date elvis: Wednesday 15 july 1970;informal
first release: on cd the way it was ( august 2001 )
label: bmg denmark
ean: 07 4321 84216 2 4
comments: book containing cd

originally by: Burl Ives


recording year: 1948
written by: Stan Jones
catalognumber: 38445
label: columbia

Real name: Burl Icle Ivanhoe Ives
Born: June 14, 1909
Died: April 14, 1995
Country: United States



Stan Jones was born on 5 June, 1914, in Douglas, Arizona. After moving to California and following his discharge from the US Navy, he had various jobs, but during his free time he wrote songs. The most famous of these was "Ghost Riders In The Sky" (variously known as "Riders In The Sky," "Ghost Riders," and "A Cowboy Legend," in addition to its more common title).
Burl Ives was a folksy type of singer who was already popular and successful in 1949, when a Los Angeles publisher offered him a new song by a new songwriter, Stan Jones. The song was "(Ghost) Riders In The Sky (A Cowboy Legend)" and he liked it so much that he recorded it immediately. His recording, made on 17 February, 1949, and released on Columbia 38445, reached number 14 in the charts, but the song had also been picked up by Vaugh Monroe, who recorded his own version shortly after Ives, but released it earlier, on RCA 20-3411) and that recording made it to the top position, where it remained for eleven weeks. Many others recorded the song, and Jones had a new career and major Hollywood representation. Stan Jones recorded his own version of the number in May 1949, which was released on Mercury 5320. Some sources indicate that Jones recorded his version before Ives, but its matrix number indicates that it was made in late April or early May, 1949.
Elvis's recording is taken from a rehearsal and was not originally intended for release; indeed, it was not released officially for over thirty years!


Riders In The Sky
performed by:
Stan Jones



An old cowboy went riding out one dark and windy day
Upon a ridge he rested as he went along his way
When all at once a mighty herd of red eyed cows he saw
A-plowing through the ragged sky and up the cloudy draw

Yippie yi Ohhhhh Yippie yi yaaaaay Ghost Riders in the sky

Their brands were still on fire and their hooves were made of steel
Their horns were black and shiny and their hot breath he could feel
A bolt of fear went through him as they thundered through the sky
For he saw the Riders coming hard and he heard their mournful cry

Yippie yi Ohhhhh Yippie yi yaaaaay Ghost Riders in the sky

Their faces gaunt, their eyes were blurred, their shirts all soaked with sweat
He's riding hard to catch that herd, but he ain't caught 'em yet
'Cause they've got to ride forever on that range up in the sky
On horses snorting fire As they ride on hear their cry

Yippie yi Ohhhhh Yippie yi yaaaaay Ghost Riders in the sky

As the riders loped on by him he heard one call his name
If you want to save your soul from Hell a-riding on our range
Then cowboy change your ways today or with us you will ride
Trying to catch the Devil's herd,
across these endless skies

Yippie yi Ohhhhh Yippie yi yaaaaay Ghost Riders in the sky

Ghost Riders in the sky





Ghost Riders In The Sky
performed by:
Elvis presley



An old cowboy went riding out one dark and windy day Upon a ridge he rested as he went along his way When all at once a mighty herd of red eyed cows he saw A-plowing through the ragged sky and up the cloudy draw

Their brands were still on fire and their hooves were made of steel Their horns were black and shiny and their hot breath he could feel A bolt of fear went through him as they thundered through the sky For he saw the Riders coming hard and he heard their mournful cry

Yippie yi Ohhhhh Yippie yi yaaaaay Ghost Riders in the sky

Their faces gaunt, their eyes were blurred, their shirts all soaked with sweat He's riding hard to catch that herd, but he ain't caught 'em yet 'Cause they've got to ride forever on that range up in the sky On horses snorting fire As they ride on hear their cry



As the riders loped on by him he heard one call his name If you want to save your soul from Hell a-riding on our range Then cowboy change your ways today or with us you will ride Trying to catch the Devil's herd, across these endless skies

Yippie yi Ohhhhh Yippie yi Yaaaaay

Ghost Riders in the sky Ghost Riders in the sky Ghost Riders in the sky





Back to content | Back to main menu