Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Funny how time slips away

COVERED BY ELVIS

Funny How Time Slips Away
joey's back in town


recording date elvis: Sunday 7 june 1970;studio
first release: on audio album I'm 10,000 years old - elvis country ( january 1971 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4460

originally by: Billy Walker


year: 1961
originally written by: Willie Nelson
catalognumber: 4 42050
label: columbia

Real name: Billy Marvin Walker
Born: January 14, 1929
Died: May 21, 2006
Country: United States




Funny How Time Slips Away
performed by:
Billy Walker

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Well hello there
my it's been a long long time

How am I doin'
oh I guess that I'm doin' fine

It's been so long now and it seems that
it was only yesterday

Gee ain't it funny
how time slips away

How's your new love
I hope that he's doin' fine

heard you told him
that you'd love him till the end of time

Now that's the same thing
that you told me
seems like just the other day

Gee ain't it funny
how time slips away

Gotta go now
guess I'll see you around

Don't know when though
never know when I'll be back in town

But remember
what I tell you
that in time you're gonna pay
And it's surprising
how time slips away




Funny How Time Slips Away
performed by:
Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Well hello there,
my it's been a long long time

How am I doin',
oh well I guess Iím doin' fine

It's been so long now and it seems that
It was only yesterday

Mmm, ain't it funny how time slips away

How's your new love,
I hope that he's doin' fine

Heard you told him, yes baby
That you'd love him till the end of time

Well you know, that's the same thing
that you told me
Well it seems like just the other day

Mmm, ain't it funny
how time slips away

( instrumental )

Gotta go now,
guess Iíll see you hanging round

Don't know when though, oh
Never know when Iíll be back in town

But I remember what I told you
That in time your gonna pay
Well ain't it surprisin' how time slips away
Yeah, ain't it surprisin' how time slips away


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu