Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Frankie and johnny

COVERED BY ELVIS

Frankie And Johnny


recording date elvis: thursday 13 may 1965;studio
first release: on audio single frankie and johnny ( march 1966 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: 47 8780

by: Al Bernard with Carl Fenton's Orchestra


recording date: may 1921
originally written by: Gottlieb;Karger;Weisman
catalognumber: 2107
label: brunswick

Real name: Alfred A. Bernard
Born: November 23, 1888
Died: March 6, 1949
Country: United States

comments: It was recorded for the first time on 20-12-16 by The Leighton Brothers (Victor – ) but this recording was destroyed / lost and never released.

C:\Users\PC\Pictures\al bernard.png
Error File Open Error


Al Bernard was an American vaudeville singer, known as "The Boy From Dixie," who was popular from the 1910s to the early 1930s. He was born in New Orleans in November 1888 and died in New York in March 1949. He made the first recording of "Frankie and Johnny" in May 1921 for release on Brunswick 2107 (backed with W.C. Handy's composition, "Memphis Blues"). Frankie Crumit with the Biese Trio recorded the number shortly after, in June 1921 and their recording was released on Columbia A3459. These are just two of many recordings of the song, made under a variety of titles, throughout the 1920s and subsequent decades. (Earlier recordings dealing with the same storyline, but with different titles and different tunes, such as Mamie Smith's February 1921 "Frankie's Blues" are ignored here.) The oldest known publication of the tune dates from 1904, under the title "He Done Me Wrong (The Death Of Bill Bailey)" (not to be confused with Marion Harris's recording "He Done Me Wrong," made in 1920—totally different), written by Hughie Cannon, and the song was first published as "Frankie And Johnny" in 1912, with composer and lyricist credits going to The Leighton Brothers and Ren Shields. The songs origins, however, go back much further, but would require their own book to be fully investigated. The number, then, is a traditional, though the version for the film seems to have merited its own writers credits.

Frankie And Johnny
performed by:
Al Bernard

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





Frankie And Johnny
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Frankie and Johnnie were lovers
Lordy oh how they did love
Swore to be true to each other
True as the stars above
He was her man he wouldn't do her wrong

Frankie went down to the barroom
Just for to get her some beer
Said to the fat bartender
has my lover Johnny been here
he is my man he wouldn't do me wrong

I ain't gonna tell you no stories
I ain't gonna tell you no lies
I saw your Johnnie half an hour ago
Making love to Nellie Bly
He is your man but he's doing you wrong

Frankie went back to the hotel
She didn't go for fun
Frankie went back to get a hold of
of Johnnie's shooting gun
He was her man but he was doing her wrong

Frankie drew back her kimono
pulled out her lil 44
root to toot toot three times she shot
right through the hardwood door
She shot her man cos he was doin her wrong

Roll me over easy
Roll me over slow
Honey don't roll me on my left side
Cause the bullet hurts me so
I was your man but I was doin you wrong

Roll out your rubber tyred hearses
Roll our your rubber tyred hacks (?)
Twelve men goin to the graveyard
Eleven men coming back
He was her man but her was doin her wrong

The sheriff arrested Frankie
Threw her in jail the next day
Locked her up in a prison cell
And threw the key away
For shootin her man cos he was doin her wrong

This story ain't got no moral
this story ain't got no end
this story only goes to show
that there ain't no good in men
he was her man but he was doin her wrong.



C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu