Poplar Tunes


Go to content

For The Heart

COVERED BY ELVIS

for the heart


recording date elvis: Thursday 5 february 1976
first release: on audio single hurt ( march 1976 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: pb 10601

originally by: Teresa Brewer


recording date: september 1975
originally written by: dennis linde
catalognumber: bsl1-0935
label: signature
album: unliberated woman

Real name: Theresa Breuer
Born: May 7, 1931
Died: October 17, 2007
Country: United States



Writing about the February 1976 sessions in his book, "Elvis Presley: A Life In Music," Ernst Jorgensen refers to this number as "a new song by Dennis Linde." This, however, was not the case, for it had already been recorded and released by Teresa Brewer. "For The Heart" appeared on her album "Unliberated Woman," released in 1975 on the Signature label (BSL1-0935).
Born Teresa Breuer on 7 May, 1931, in Toledo, Ohio, Brewer was a talented child, who toured the USA and appeared as a regular for seven years on the radio show, "Major Bowes Amateur Hour." By 1948 she had changed her name to Brewer and was singing and dancing in New York. She was signed to the British record label, London, and in late 1949 recorded "Music, Music, Music," the song which is probably still most associated with her. In 1951 she signed for Coral and the following year recorded her biggest selling record, "Till I Walz Again With You." A fan of that song was Elvis Presley, who sang it during a show in Humes High School.
Teresa Brewer died in October 2007.


For The Heart
performed by:
Teresa Brewer



Had a dream about you baby,
Had a dream about me and you
Had a dream and I woke up crying
Well I roll I just can't rock
And the time's driving on, tick-tock
For the heart, That just can't love no-one but you

Well I'm high and dry and lonely
I'm as lonely as i can be
And I stare out of my window
Well I can play but I can't win
And the weather's looking mighty grim
For the heart that just can't love no-one but you

For the heart
For the heart
For the heart that just can't love no-one but you

For the heart
For the heart
For the heart that just can't love no-one but you

Had a dream about you baby,
Had a dream about me and you
Had a dream and i woke up crying
Well I roll I just can't rock
And the time's drivin' on, tick-tock
For the heart, that just can't love no-one but you

For the heart
For the heart
He's my Heart
Take my heart
Ta ta ta
Da da da




For The Heart
performed by: Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Had a dream about you baby,
Had a dream about me and you.
Had a dream and I woke up crying
Well I can roll but I just can't rock
And the time's going by, tick-tock
For the heart, I just can't love no-one but you

Well I'm high and dry and lonely,
I'm as lonely as can be
And I stare out of my window
Well I can play but I just can't win
And the weather's looking dim
For the heart I just can't love no-one but you

For the heart
For the heart
For the heart I just can't love no-one but you

For the heart
For the heart
For the heart I just can't love no-one but you

Had a dream about you baby,
Had a dream about me and you
Had a dream and woke up crying
Well I can roll but I just can't rock
And the time's going by, tick-tock
For the heart, I just can't love no-one but you

For the heart
For the heart
For the heart I just can't love no-one but you

For the heart
For the heart
For the heart I just can't love no-one but you
Well, for the heart
For the heart
For the heart I just can't love no-one but you
Yes, for the heart
For the heart
For the heart I just can't love no-one but you



C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu