Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Fool

COVERED BY ELVIS

No Words - Fool


elvis: Fool
recording date elvis: Tuesday 28 march ( 1972 ) ; studio
first release:

originally by: James Last


recording year: 1969
originally written by: James Last
catalognumber: 2630043
label: polydor
double album: starportrait
first englisch lyrics: Carl Sigman

Real name: Hans Last
Born: April 17, 1929
Country: Germany




Wayne Newton released a vocal version of "Fool" on his 1972 Chelsea album, "Can't You Hear The Song?" It is possible that he made his recording before Elvis, though this has to be confirmed. In any case, the real "original" was made by composer and band-leader James Last. His purely instrumental version, titled "No Words" was recorded in 1969 and appeared on his 1971 double-LP, "Starportrait" (Polydor 2437089/2630043). James Last was born on 17 April, 1929, in Bremen, Germany; he died on 9 June, 2015 in the USA.


No Words
performed by:
James Last



instrumental version





Fool
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Fool, you didn't have to hurt her
Fool, you didn't have to lose her
Fool, you only had to love her
But now her love is gone

Fool, you could have made her want you
Fool, you could have made her love you
Fool, you only had to love her
But now her love is gone

Gone now, the love and laughter
See yourself the morning after
Can't you see her eyes are misty
As she said good-bye

Fool, you didn't have to hurt her
Fool, you didn't have to lose her
Fool, you only had to love her
But now your love is gone

Oh-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh
Oh-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh-oh
Fool, you only had to love her
But now her love is gone

Fool, you could have made her want you
Fool, you could have made her love you
Fool, you only had to love her
But now her love is gone

Fool, you didn't have to hurt her
Fool, you didn't have to lose her
Fool, you only had to love her



C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu